Tampa Bay clinics›Cancer-detection testing
Tampa Bay · Guide · Cancer-detection testing

Cancer detection tests in Tampa Bay

A blood test that looks for many cancers at once, plus the standard checks clinics offer alongside it. Here's what each one does, what it costs, and which Tampa Bay clinics offer them.

Main tests
A multi-cancer blood test Plus standard checks like mammograms and stool tests
What you do
A blood draw, a scan or a screen Whatever you agree on after a risk talk
You get
Results, explained A signal means more testing, not a diagnosis
Tampa photograph by Edgar Cotto · Unsplash

The tests, in plain English

The newest test here is a blood draw that looks for signals from many cancers at once. A signal means more testing, not a diagnosis, and it doesn't replace your regular screenings. The same clinics also offer standard checks like mammograms and stool tests, which your own doctor may already arrange.

Think of a multi-cancer blood test like a smoke alarm for the whole house. When it goes off, you still have to search room by room to find the source, and sometimes there's nothing there.

Multi-cancer blood test

Looks in one blood draw for bits of DNA that cancer cells shed, and guesses where they came from. A signal needs scans and often a biopsy to confirm. No signal does not mean no cancer.

Inherited-risk gene panel

Checks genes you were born with that raise cancer risk. It does not look for cancer itself, but it can change when and how often you get screened. Talking to a genetic counselor before and after is normal.

Mammogram

An X-ray of the breast that finds cancer before it can be felt.

At-home stool test

A kit you mail back that checks for hidden blood or DNA changes linked to colon cancer. A positive result means a colonoscopy next.

Skin check

A doctor looks over your skin for unusual or changing spots. Experts say there is not enough evidence yet that routine checks help people without symptoms.

Cancer in Tampa Bay, by the numbers

The rate of past cancer diagnoses in Tampa Bay is higher than the national rate. About 1 in 11 adults in Tampa Bay have ever been diagnosed with cancer, other than common skin cancers, compared with about 1 in 13 nationally. That adds up to roughly 250,000 adults across four counties.

9.2%of adults in Tampa Bay have ever been diagnosed with cancer, other than common skin cancersUS: 7.8%
250,000adults in Tampa Bay have ever been diagnosed with cancer, other than common skin cancersEstimated from CDC county figures
2Tampa Bay clinics list cancer-detection testingSee them below
Tampa Bay vs the US
Share of each group named, 2022 and 2023.
Cancer (other than skin cancer)
Colorectal screening up to date (ages 45 to 75)
Mammogram in the past 2 years (women 50 to 74)
↓ Data
By county
CountyCancer (other than skin cancer)Colorectal screening up to date (ages 45 to 75)Mammogram in the past 2 years (women 50 to 74)
Hillsborough7.2%64.0%78.6%
Pinellas11.3%69.1%75.0%
Pasco9.9%66.3%76.7%
Hernando11.1%66.4%75.1%
Tampa Bay9.2%66.1%76.9%
United States7.8%63.8%76.1%

Source: CDC PLACES, 2022 and 2023 county estimates. Tampa Bay = Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco and Hernando counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

Your regular doctor can tell you which standard screenings are due for your age. Those come first, and the newer tests above are extras, not replacements.

Showing 2 clinics that publish cancer-detection testing in Tampa Bay

How we order clinics
Dr. Mike Garrison, DODr. Alexa Owens, DO

Griffin Concierge Medical (South Tampa)

W. Mississippi Avenue, South Tampa
Cancer risk & screeningMetabolic health & blood sugarTrack my progress & optimize over time

Griffin Concierge Medical's South Tampa office is a concierge primary care practice with seven physicians, founded by Radley Griffin, MD. Its Longevity & Preventive Medicine service lists tests such as continuous glucose monitoring, genome sequencing and multi-cancer early detection testing. Hormone optimization includes bio-identical hormone replacement therapy and testosterone optimization. Led by Dr. Mike Garrison, DO, Dr. Alexa Owens, DO, Dr. Corey Steinberg, MD and 4 more.

Tests & services

Continuous glucose monitoring Genetic & genomic testing Menopause hormone therapy Multi-cancer early detection blood test +1 more
See if it’s a fit

Balance Wellness & Primary Care

Windguard Circle, Wesley Chapel
Cancer risk & screeningMen’s health & testosteroneMidlife & menopause

Balance Wellness & Primary Care is a direct and concierge primary care practice on Windguard Circle in Wesley Chapel. Alongside primary care it offers men's testosterone therapy plans, menopause and hormone care for women, and MyRisk hereditary cancer screening through Myriad Genetics.

Tests & services

Hereditary cancer panel Testosterone therapy
See if it’s a fit

How a testing appointment usually goes

  1. A risk talk first

    Family history, past results, smoking, and any known gene findings. This decides which tests are worth doing.

  2. The testing

    Whatever you agreed on: a blood draw, a scan, or a screen you are due. Ask what is included and what costs extra.

  3. Results, explained

    What was looked for, what was not, and how sure the answer is. Ask who reads yours.

  4. What comes next

    A date to repeat, or a clear next step. Ask who arranges it and whether your doctor gets a copy.

A new lump, unexplained bleeding or weight loss needs a doctor visit soon. That's a job for your doctor, not a screening test.

Go deeper

Common questions

Which clinics in Tampa Bay publish cancer-detection testing?

2 in our Tampa Bay guide: Griffin Concierge Medical (South Tampa) and Balance Wellness & Primary Care.

Do I still need regular screening after a multi-cancer blood test?

Yes. These tests add to the screening recommended for your age, they don't replace it. A result with no signal doesn't mean you can skip a mammogram or colonoscopy you're due.

What happens if the blood test finds a signal?

It means more testing, not a diagnosis. Usually that's imaging, a specialist, and sometimes a biopsy, and it can take more than one round. Ask before you book who reviews a positive result and who arranges what comes next.

Is a gene panel the same as a multi-cancer blood test?

No. The blood test looks for cancer that may be there now. A gene panel reads genes you were born with and tells you if your risk is higher, which can change when your screening starts.

Which of these does my own doctor already do?

Often more than people expect. Mammograms, stool tests and skin checks are routine in primary care, so check what's already booked before buying a package. Our cancer screening guide shows how it all fits together.

What does this cost, and will insurance cover it?

Standard screens are usually covered by insurance. A multi-cancer blood test is usually self-pay. Our guides on cost and insurance go deeper.

How do you decide which clinics appear on this page?

A clinic appears here when its own published material shows it offers cancer-detection testing at that location.

Sources (7)
  1. National Cancer Institute, Questions and answers about multi-cancer detection tests
  2. U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, A and B recommendations
  3. U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, Breast Cancer: Screening
  4. U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, Colorectal Cancer: Screening
  5. U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, Skin Cancer: Screening
  6. National Cancer Institute, Genetic Testing for Inherited Cancer Risk
  7. National Cancer Institute, Cancer Screening Overview (PDQ) for patients

This page is educational information, not medical advice, and it is not a recommendation to have or to skip any test. Which of these is useful for you depends on your age, your family history and your personal risk, so discuss it with a clinician who knows your history. If you have a symptom that concerns you, seek a medical evaluation rather than a screening test.

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.