Tampa Bay clinics›Cancer risk & screening
Tampa Bay · Guide · Cancer risk and screening

Cancer screening in Tampa Bay

Screening looks for cancer before you feel anything. Here's what the standard screens cover, where the newer tests fit, what they cost, and which Tampa Bay clinics offer them.

Main tests
The standard screens for your age Colon, breast, cervical, and lung if you smoked
What you do
A blood draw, a scan or a screen Whatever you agree on after a risk talk
You get
Results, explained And a date to repeat, or a clear next step
Tampa photograph by Edgar Cotto · Unsplash

The screens, in plain English

Start with the standard screens for your age: colon, breast, cervical, and lung if you smoked. They have decades of proof behind them. Full-body MRI and multi-cancer blood tests can be added on top, but they don't replace the standard screens, and they often find things that need more tests to sort out.

Think of the standard screens like smoke detectors in the rooms where fires most often start. The newer tests are more like walking through the whole house: you see more, and you also notice plenty of things that turn out to be nothing.

Colon

A colonoscopy looks inside the colon and can remove growths on the spot.

Breast

A mammogram is an X-ray of the breast that finds cancer before it can be felt.

Cervical

A Pap test, an HPV test, or both, from a quick sample at a routine visit.

Lung

A low-dose CT scan of the chest once a year. It is only recommended for people with a long smoking history, because that is where it clearly helps.

Full-body MRI

One scan from head to pelvis with no radiation. It can spot things early, but it often finds small, harmless spots that need more tests to rule out.

Cash price: $499 to $3,900

Multi-cancer blood test

One blood draw that looks for signals from many cancers at once. A signal means more tests, not a diagnosis, and no signal does not mean no cancer.

Prices that clinics publish on their own websites, across all the cities we cover. Prices change, so confirm with the clinic.

Cancer in Tampa Bay, by the numbers

The rate of past cancer diagnoses in Tampa Bay is higher than the national rate. About 1 in 11 adults in Tampa Bay have ever been diagnosed with cancer, other than common skin cancers, compared with about 1 in 13 nationally. That adds up to roughly 250,000 adults across four counties.

9.2%of adults in Tampa Bay have ever been diagnosed with cancer, other than common skin cancersUS: 7.8%
250,000adults in Tampa Bay have ever been diagnosed with cancer, other than common skin cancersEstimated from CDC county figures
2Tampa Bay clinics list cancer screeningSee them below
Tampa Bay vs the US
Share of each group named, 2022 and 2023.
Cancer (other than skin cancer)
Colorectal screening up to date (ages 45 to 75)
Mammogram in the past 2 years (women 50 to 74)
↓ Data
By county
CountyCancer (other than skin cancer)Colorectal screening up to date (ages 45 to 75)Mammogram in the past 2 years (women 50 to 74)
Hillsborough7.2%64.0%78.6%
Pinellas11.3%69.1%75.0%
Pasco9.9%66.3%76.7%
Hernando11.1%66.4%75.1%
Tampa Bay9.2%66.1%76.9%
United States7.8%63.8%76.1%

Source: CDC PLACES, 2022 and 2023 county estimates. Tampa Bay = Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco and Hernando counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

Your regular doctor can tell you which standard screenings are due for your age. Those come first, and the newer tests above are extras, not replacements.

Showing 2 clinics that address cancer risk & screening in Tampa Bay

How we order clinics
Dr. Mike Garrison, DODr. Alexa Owens, DO

Griffin Concierge Medical (South Tampa)

W. Mississippi Avenue, South Tampa
Cancer risk & screeningMetabolic health & blood sugarTrack my progress & optimize over time

Griffin Concierge Medical's South Tampa office is a concierge primary care practice with seven physicians, founded by Radley Griffin, MD. Its Longevity & Preventive Medicine service lists tests such as continuous glucose monitoring, genome sequencing and multi-cancer early detection testing. Hormone optimization includes bio-identical hormone replacement therapy and testosterone optimization. Led by Dr. Mike Garrison, DO, Dr. Alexa Owens, DO, Dr. Corey Steinberg, MD and 4 more.

Tests & services

Continuous glucose monitoring Genetic & genomic testing Menopause hormone therapy Multi-cancer early detection blood test +1 more
See if it’s a fit

Balance Wellness & Primary Care

Windguard Circle, Wesley Chapel
Cancer risk & screeningMen’s health & testosteroneMidlife & menopause

Balance Wellness & Primary Care is a direct and concierge primary care practice on Windguard Circle in Wesley Chapel. Alongside primary care it offers men's testosterone therapy plans, menopause and hormone care for women, and MyRisk hereditary cancer screening through Myriad Genetics.

Tests & services

Hereditary cancer panel Testosterone therapy
See if it’s a fit

How a screening visit usually goes

  1. A risk talk first

    Family history, past results, smoking, and any known gene findings. This decides which tests are worth doing.

  2. The testing

    Whatever you agreed on: a blood draw, a scan, or a screen you are due. Ask what is included and what costs extra.

  3. Results, explained

    What was looked for, what was not, and how sure the answer is. Ask who reads yours.

  4. What comes next

    A date to repeat, or a clear next step. Ask who arranges it and whether your doctor gets a copy.

A new lump, unexplained bleeding or weight loss needs a doctor visit soon. That's a job for your doctor, not a screening package.

Go deeper

Common questions

Which clinics in Tampa Bay address cancer risk & screening?

2 in our Tampa Bay guide: Griffin Concierge Medical (South Tampa) and Balance Wellness & Primary Care.

Is a full-body scan better than the standard screens?

They do different jobs. Each standard screen looks closely at one part of the body and has trials showing it helps. A full-body scan looks at a lot, less closely, and hasn't been shown to help people without symptoms live longer. Most clinics offer it as an extra, not a swap. Our full-body MRI page goes deeper.

Can one blood test really find many cancers?

It looks for signals that cancer cells shed into the blood. A signal means more tests, not a diagnosis, and no signal doesn't mean no cancer. Trials are still checking how much these tests help. Our cancer detection page covers it in more detail.

What about prostate cancer?

For men 55 to 69, a PSA blood test is a personal choice to talk through with your doctor. It can catch cancer early, and it can also lead to biopsies for cancers that would never have caused harm.

What does this cost, and will insurance cover it?

The standard screens are usually covered by insurance as preventive care. Newer tests like full-body MRI and multi-cancer blood tests are usually self-pay. Our guides on cost and insurance go deeper.

What happens if something comes back abnormal?

Usually it's the start of a process, not an emergency. The next step might be a repeat test, another scan, or a referral, and many findings turn out to be harmless. Before you book, ask who reviews surprising results, how fast you'll hear, and whether your doctor gets a copy.

How do you decide which clinics appear on this page?

A clinic appears here when its own published material shows it offers cancer screening at that location.

Sources (5)
  1. U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, A and B recommendations
  2. National Cancer Institute, Cancer screening overview
  3. National Cancer Institute, What cancer screening tests check for cancer?
  4. National Cancer Institute, Questions and answers about multi-cancer detection tests
  5. American College of Radiology, statement on screening total body MRI

This page is educational information, not medical advice, and it is not a recommendation to have or to skip any test. Which screening is right for you depends on your age, your family history and your personal risk, so discuss it with a clinician who knows your history. If you have a symptom that concerns you, seek a medical evaluation rather than a screening package.

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.