Indianapolis clinics›Comprehensive biomarker panels
Indianapolis · Guide · Biomarker panels

Biomarker panels in Indianapolis

Big blood panels that check many markers at once. Here's what's usually on them, which ones are worth it, and which Indianapolis clinics offer them.

Main tests
A comprehensive blood panel Or a hormone, gut or food sensitivity panel
What you do
One blood draw Ask about fasting and timing
You get
Results, explained Which matter, which are borderline, which need nothing
Indianapolis photograph by Ryan De Hamer · Unsplash

The panels, in plain English

A biomarker panel is one blood draw read across heart, metabolism, hormones, inflammation and more. More markers isn't automatically better. What matters is which markers are on the list, whether your own doctor already checks them, and who explains the results.

A long panel is like a car dashboard with a hundred lights. It's only useful if someone tells you which lights matter and what to do when one turns yellow.

Comprehensive blood panel

One draw covering cholesterol, blood sugar, kidneys, liver, thyroid, vitamins and inflammation. Expect a few results just outside the normal range. Most of them mean nothing.

Cash price: $50 to $1,000

Hormone panel

Checks hormones like thyroid, testosterone, estrogen and cortisol.

Gut microbiome test

A stool sample that lists the bacteria in your gut. Different labs can give different results on the same sample, and there is no agreed picture yet of a healthy mix.

Food sensitivity test

Usually measures IgG antibodies to foods. Allergy experts say these tests are not proven, and IgG is likely a normal response to eating a food.

Prices that clinics publish on their own websites, across all the cities we cover. Prices change, so confirm with the clinic.

Checkups in Indianapolis, by the numbers

The rate of yearly checkups in Indianapolis is a bit higher than the national rate. In Indianapolis, 79.7% of adults saw a doctor for a routine checkup in the past year, compared with 76.9% nationally. That leaves roughly 320,000 adults across nine counties who haven't had a routine checkup in the past year.

79.7%of adults in Indianapolis saw a doctor for a routine checkup in the past yearUS: 76.9%
320,000adults in Indianapolis haven't had a routine checkup in the past yearEstimated from CDC county figures
6Indianapolis clinics list comprehensive biomarker panelsSee them below
Indianapolis vs the US
Share of each group named, 2023.
Yearly checkup
Cholesterol checked (past 5 years)
No health insurance (ages 18 to 64)
↓ Data
By county
CountyYearly checkupCholesterol checked (past 5 years)No health insurance (ages 18 to 64)
Marion79.1%85.1%10.7%
Hamilton80.9%89.4%5.2%
Hendricks79.2%88.0%6.9%
Johnson80.8%87.0%7.1%
Madison80.1%85.6%9.0%
Hancock79.0%87.9%6.7%
Morgan79.2%86.6%7.6%
Boone80.6%88.5%5.9%
Shelby80.1%86.1%8.5%
Indianapolis79.7%86.6%8.5%
United States76.9%86.2%11.0%

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Indianapolis = Marion, Hamilton, Hendricks, Johnson, Madison, Hancock, Morgan, Boone and Shelby counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

A yearly visit with your regular doctor covers the basics, including blood pressure and cholesterol. The tests above add more markers if you want a fuller picture.

Showing 6 clinics that publish comprehensive biomarker panels in Indianapolis

How we order clinics
Annamarie Salyer, BionwoRx: Center for Functional and Regenerative Medicine

BionwoRx: Center for Functional and Regenerative Medicine

N Pennsylvania St, Carmel
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careGenetics & biological ageHormones & energy

BionwoRx is a functional and regenerative medicine clinic on N Pennsylvania St in Carmel, founded by Annamarie Salyer, a family nurse practitioner. It offers functional lab testing, including hormone panels, micronutrient and telomere testing, alongside bioidentical hormone therapy, men's TRT, NAD+ therapy, peptide therapy and IV vitamins. Its regenerative menu adds PRP, A2M, EBO2 ozone and light therapies.

Tests & services

Hormone panel Peptide therapy IV vitamin therapy Blood-filtration therapy +9 more
See if it’s a fit
Brandy ManettaMelissa Lotti

Health Is Wealth Family Care

North Meridian St, Indianapolis
Hormones & energyNutrient status & deficiencies

Health Is Wealth Family Care is a direct patient care practice on North Meridian Street in Indianapolis, founded by family nurse practitioner Brandy Manetta. It combines traditional and functional primary care with functional tests such as DUTCH hormones, GI Map and KBMO food sensitivity, InBody body composition scans and BioTE hormone pellet therapy. Care runs on monthly membership tiers.

Tests & services

Hormone panel Bioimpedance body composition IV vitamin therapy Food sensitivity testing +3 more
See if it’s a fit
Dr. Eric HanJayoung Kim

Woodside Internal Medicine

N. Meridian St at 96th St, Indianapolis
Whole-body baselineHeart & circulation

Woodside Internal Medicine is a concierge primary care practice on N. Meridian St in Indianapolis, led by internal medicine physician Dr. Eric Han with nurse Jayoung Kim. Its Executive Health tier adds an executive physical with an advanced biomarker panel, home visits and priority scheduling to Concierge Primary Care. It also offers stand-alone consultations, including longevity and healthy aging. Led by Dr. Eric Han, MD.

Tests & services

Comprehensive biomarker panel Executive physical
See if it’s a fit
Treatment studio

Restore Hyper Wellness Carmel

East 146th Street, Carmel
3 locations, also in Fishers and Zionsville
Nutrient status & deficienciesGenetics & biological ageSleep, stress & recovery

Restore Hyper Wellness Carmel is a wellness studio on East 146th Street in Carmel. Cryotherapy, red light therapy, infrared sauna and compression are the core therapies. Medical services add IV drips, NAD+ and Niagen therapy, mild hyperbaric oxygen and MethylDetox and Micronutrient & Antioxidant biomarker assessments.

Tests & services

Cryotherapy IV vitamin therapy Micronutrient testing Infrared sauna +1 more
See if it’s a fit
Treatment studio

Restore Hyper Wellness Fishers

East 116th Street, Fishers
3 locations, also in Carmel and Zionsville
Nutrient status & deficienciesGenetics & biological ageSleep, stress & recovery

Restore Hyper Wellness Fishers is a wellness studio on East 116th Street in Fishers. Cryotherapy, red light therapy, infrared sauna and compression are the core therapies. Medical services add IV drips, NAD+ and Niagen therapy, mild hyperbaric oxygen and MethylDetox and Micronutrient & Antioxidant biomarker assessments.

Tests & services

Cryotherapy IV vitamin therapy Micronutrient testing Infrared sauna +1 more
See if it’s a fit
Treatment studio

Restore Hyper Wellness Zionsville

North Michigan Road, Zionsville
3 locations, also in Carmel and Fishers
Nutrient status & deficienciesGenetics & biological ageSleep, stress & recovery

Restore Hyper Wellness Zionsville is a wellness studio on North Michigan Road in Zionsville. Cryotherapy, red light therapy, infrared sauna and compression are the core therapies. Medical services add IV drips, NAD+ and Niagen therapy, mild hyperbaric oxygen and MethylDetox and Micronutrient & Antioxidant biomarker assessments.

Tests & services

Cryotherapy IV vitamin therapy Micronutrient testing Infrared sauna +1 more
See if it’s a fit

How a panel usually goes

  1. Goals first

    What you want to learn, and what your own doctor already tests.

  2. The blood draw

    Ask about fasting and timing, especially for hormones.

  3. Results, explained

    Which results matter, which are borderline, and which need nothing.

  4. A plan to retest

    What gets repeated, when, and whether your doctor gets a copy.

If something feels wrong right now, see your doctor. A testing package isn't built for that.

Go deeper

Common questions

Which clinics in Indianapolis publish comprehensive biomarker panels?

6 in our Indianapolis guide: BionwoRx: Center for Functional and Regenerative Medicine, Health Is Wealth Family Care, Woodside Internal Medicine, Restore Hyper Wellness Carmel, Restore Hyper Wellness Fishers and Restore Hyper Wellness Zionsville.

How many markers do I need?

There's no magic number. A shorter list your doctor acts on beats a longer one nobody explains. Check what your regular doctor already runs before paying for repeats.

Do I need to fast?

Often, yes, for blood sugar and cholesterol. Some hormones, like testosterone and cortisol, are best tested in the morning. Ask the clinic before your appointment.

Are food sensitivity tests worth it?

Allergy experts say no. IgG tests haven't been shown to diagnose food sensitivities, and a positive result often just means you eat that food. If you suspect a food problem, see an allergist.

How is this different from a baseline workup?

A panel is the blood part. A baseline usually adds body composition, fitness and a detailed history. Our baseline guide covers the full workup.

What does it cost, and will insurance cover it?

Broad panels are usually self-pay. Basic markers like cholesterol and blood sugar are often covered when your doctor orders them. Our guides on cost and insurance go deeper.

How do you decide which clinics appear on this page?

A clinic appears here when its own published material shows it offers this kind of testing at that location.

Sources (5)
  1. U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, A and B recommendations
  2. MedlinePlus, Testosterone levels test
  3. MedlinePlus, Cortisol test
  4. American Gastroenterological Association, Direct-to-consumer microbiome tests prove wide variability
  5. American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology, IgG food test

This page is educational information, not medical advice, and it is not a recommendation to have or to skip any test. What is right for you depends on your age, your history and your personal risk, so discuss it with a clinician who knows them. If you have a symptom that concerns you, seek a medical evaluation.

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.