Indianapolis clinics›Whole-body baseline
Indianapolis · Guide · Whole-body baseline

Whole-body baseline testing in Indianapolis

A baseline is a snapshot of your health while you feel well, so future results have something to compare against. Here's what a first workup covers, what it costs, and which Indianapolis clinics offer one.

Main tests
A broad blood panel Plus body composition and a fitness test
What you do
A blood draw, a body scan and a fitness test After a talk about your goals and history
You get
A snapshot of your health And a plan to retest
Indianapolis photograph by Ryan De Hamer · Unsplash

What a baseline usually includes

A baseline is a health snapshot taken while you feel fine. Most cover a broad blood panel, body composition, a fitness test and a detailed history. The real value comes later, when you retest and can see which way your numbers are moving.

Think of it like a photo of your health. One photo shows how things look today. Two photos a few years apart show what's changing, and that's usually the part worth knowing.

Broad blood panel

One blood draw that checks heart, blood sugar, hormones, inflammation, liver, kidneys and more. Expect a few numbers just outside the normal range. Most of them mean nothing.

Cash price: $50 to $1,000

DEXA scan

A low-dose X-ray that measures your fat, muscle and bone density, including the fat around your organs.

Cash price: $65 to $249

VO2 max test

Measures how well your body uses oxygen while you exercise hard, on a bike or treadmill with a mask on.

Cash price: $100 to $675

History and the basics

Blood pressure, your family history, your medicines and how you feel day to day.

Biological age test

Estimates how fast your body is aging from a blood or saliva sample. Interesting to track, but it is still a research tool, and different tests can disagree.

Executive physical

A full day of tests in one place, often with imaging, a stress test and a doctor review the same day.

Prices that clinics publish on their own websites, across all the cities we cover. Prices change, so confirm with the clinic.

Checkups in Indianapolis, by the numbers

The rate of yearly checkups in Indianapolis is a bit higher than the national rate. In Indianapolis, 79.7% of adults saw a doctor for a routine checkup in the past year, compared with 76.9% nationally. That leaves roughly 320,000 adults across nine counties who haven't had a routine checkup in the past year.

79.7%of adults in Indianapolis saw a doctor for a routine checkup in the past yearUS: 76.9%
320,000adults in Indianapolis haven't had a routine checkup in the past yearEstimated from CDC county figures
3Indianapolis clinics list baseline testingSee them below
Indianapolis vs the US
Share of each group named, 2023.
Yearly checkup
Cholesterol checked (past 5 years)
No health insurance (ages 18 to 64)
↓ Data
By county
CountyYearly checkupCholesterol checked (past 5 years)No health insurance (ages 18 to 64)
Marion79.1%85.1%10.7%
Hamilton80.9%89.4%5.2%
Hendricks79.2%88.0%6.9%
Johnson80.8%87.0%7.1%
Madison80.1%85.6%9.0%
Hancock79.0%87.9%6.7%
Morgan79.2%86.6%7.6%
Boone80.6%88.5%5.9%
Shelby80.1%86.1%8.5%
Indianapolis79.7%86.6%8.5%
United States76.9%86.2%11.0%

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Indianapolis = Marion, Hamilton, Hendricks, Johnson, Madison, Hancock, Morgan, Boone and Shelby counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

A yearly visit with your regular doctor covers the basics, including blood pressure and cholesterol. The tests above add more markers if you want a fuller picture.

Showing 3 clinics that address whole-body baseline in Indianapolis

How we order clinics
Ezra - Carmel clinic

Ezra - Carmel

West Carmel Drive, Carmel
2 locations, also in Greenwood
Cancer risk & screeningWhole-body baselineBrain & cognition

Ezra's Carmel centre is on West Carmel Drive in Carmel, in the Indianapolis area. It sells one scan here, the 47-minute MRI with Spine, a whole-body MRI covering head, neck, abdomen, pelvis and spine. Scanning happens at Proscan Imaging.

Describes its care in general terms rather than a published test menu.

See if it’s a fit
Ezra - Greenwood clinic

Ezra - Greenwood

Emerson Parkway, Greenwood
2 locations, also in Carmel
Cancer risk & screeningWhole-body baselineBrain & cognition

Ezra's Greenwood centre is on Emerson Parkway in Greenwood, in the Indianapolis area. It sells one scan here, the 47-minute MRI with Spine, a whole-body MRI covering head, neck, abdomen, pelvis and spine. Scanning happens at Proscan Imaging.

Describes its care in general terms rather than a published test menu.

See if it’s a fit
Dr. Eric HanJayoung Kim

Woodside Internal Medicine

N. Meridian St at 96th St, Indianapolis
Whole-body baselineHeart & circulation

Woodside Internal Medicine is a concierge primary care practice on N. Meridian St in Indianapolis, led by internal medicine physician Dr. Eric Han with nurse Jayoung Kim. Its Executive Health tier adds an executive physical with an advanced biomarker panel, home visits and priority scheduling to Concierge Primary Care. It also offers stand-alone consultations, including longevity and healthy aging. Led by Dr. Eric Han, MD.

Tests & services

Comprehensive biomarker panel Executive physical
See if it’s a fit

How a first baseline visit usually goes

  1. Goals and history first

    What you want to know, what runs in your family, and what you have already had tested.

  2. The testing

    Usually a blood draw, a body scan and a fitness test. Ask what is included and what costs extra.

  3. Results, explained

    What is normal, what is borderline, and which results need nothing at all.

  4. A plan to retest

    Ask what gets repeated, when, and whether your own doctor gets a copy.

If something feels wrong right now, see your doctor. A baseline package isn't built for that.

Go deeper

Common questions

Which clinics in Indianapolis address whole-body baseline?

3 in our Indianapolis guide: Ezra - Carmel, Ezra - Greenwood and Woodside Internal Medicine.

Is it worth it if I already get a yearly physical?

They do different jobs. A physical covers the checks with strong proof for your age. A baseline is broader and built for comparing over time. It's worth the most when someone will actually retest and look at the trend with you.

What about blood panels with hundreds of markers?

That's one piece of it. A baseline usually also covers body composition, fitness and your history. If the panels are what you want, our biomarker panels page lists clinics that offer them.

How often should I retest?

It depends on what came back. Many clinics retest once a year, and some numbers only need checking every few years. Ask the clinic what they would repeat and why.

What does this cost, and will insurance cover it?

A one-time workup can run from a few hundred dollars to several thousand. Some parts, like a cholesterol check, are often covered by insurance. Broader packages are usually self-pay. Our guides on cost and insurance go deeper.

What happens if something comes back abnormal?

Usually it's the start of a process, not an emergency. The next step might be a repeat test, another scan, or a referral, and many findings turn out to be harmless. Before you book, ask who reviews surprising results, how fast you'll hear, and whether your doctor gets a copy.

How do you decide which clinics appear on this page?

A clinic appears here when its own published material shows it offers this kind of testing at that location.

Sources (6)
  1. U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, A and B recommendations
  2. U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, Osteoporosis to prevent fractures: screening
  3. National Cancer Institute, Cancer screening overview (PDQ), patient version
  4. American College of Radiology, statement on screening total body MRI
  5. American Heart Association, Importance of assessing cardiorespiratory fitness in clinical practice: a case for fitness as a clinical vital sign
  6. National Institute on Aging, In search of better biomarkers of aging

This page is educational information, not medical advice, and it is not a recommendation to have or to skip any test. What is worth testing depends on your age, your history and your personal risk, so discuss it with a clinician who knows them. If you have a symptom that concerns you, seek a medical evaluation rather than a baseline package.

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.