Stamford-White Plains clinics›Medical weight loss
Stamford-White Plains · Guide · Medical weight loss

Medical weight loss in Stamford-White Plains

Your weight is one number, and it leaves a lot out. Here's which tests show what it's doing to your health, where weight loss medicines fit, and which Stamford-White Plains clinics offer medical weight care.

Main tests
Weight, waist and blood pressure Plus blood sugar and a cholesterol panel
What you do
Measurements and a blood draw Sometimes a scan
You get
What your weight is doing to your health And a plan for eating, activity and any medicine
Downtown Stamford photograph by WikileaksIntern - Wikimedia Commons, CC0

The tests, in plain English

Start with your regular doctor and the basics: your weight, waist size, blood pressure, blood sugar and a cholesterol panel. Together they show whether your weight is affecting your health. A body scan or a metabolic rate test can add detail. Medicines, including GLP-1 drugs, are an option for some people, alongside changes to eating and activity.

Think of your weight like the balance on a bank statement. It tells you the total, but not where it's going. These tests read the line items: how much of you is fat, where it sits, and what it's doing to your blood sugar, blood pressure and liver.

Weight, BMI and waist

BMI, body mass index, compares your weight with your height. It's a quick screen, but it can't tell fat from muscle or show where fat sits. A waist over 35 inches for women or 40 for men is linked to more health problems.

Blood sugar (A1C)

Shows your average blood sugar over the past two or three months.

Blood pressure and cholesterol

Extra weight can raise your blood pressure and add to the conditions that lead to heart disease.

Liver tests

Fatty liver, when extra fat builds up inside the liver, most often affects people with extra weight.

Thyroid test

An underactive thyroid can bring weight gain and tiredness, but both are common and often have other causes.

Body composition (DEXA)

A low-dose X-ray scan that splits your weight into fat, muscle and bone, region by region.

Cash price: $65 to $249

Resting metabolic rate

Measures how many calories your body burns at rest, by reading your breath while you lie still.

Cash price: $50 to $300

Prices that clinics publish on their own websites, across all the cities we cover. Prices change, so confirm with the clinic.

Weight in Stamford-White Plains, by the numbers

The rate of obesity in Stamford-White Plains is lower than the national rate. About 1 in 4 adults in Stamford-White Plains have obesity, compared with about 1 in 3 nationally. That adds up to roughly 420,000 adults across two counties and two Connecticut planning regions.

26.0%of adults in Stamford-White Plains have obesityUS: 33.2%
420,000adults in Stamford-White Plains have obesityEstimated from CDC county figures
10Stamford-White Plains clinics list weight careSee them below
Stamford-White Plains does better than the US on all 3 measures
Share of adults, 2023. Lower is better.
Obesity
No exercise outside work
Diagnosed diabetes
↓ Data
By area
AreaObesityNo exercise outside workDiagnosed diabetes
Westchester26.0%22.0%10.5%
Western Connecticut (planning region)24.7%22.1%8.5%
Greater Bridgeport (planning region)28.1%27.6%10.3%
Putnam27.5%21.6%9.7%
Stamford-White Plains26.0%22.9%9.8%
United States33.2%25.1%12.1%

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Stamford-White Plains = Westchester and Putnam counties and the Western Connecticut and Greater Bridgeport planning regions, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

Your regular doctor can check your weight, waist and blood pressure at a routine visit. The tests above add detail if you want a closer look.

Showing 10 clinics that address medical weight loss in Stamford-White Plains

How we order clinics
Steven A.R. Murphy, MD, DABIM, DABOMDr. Sean Altman

Concierge Medical Associates

Buxton Farm Road, Stamford
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careGenetics & biological ageCancer risk & screening

Concierge Medical Associates is a Stamford practice led by Steven Murphy, MD, selling membership longevity medicine. It names what it uses: Galleri by Grail and TruAge for screening and biological age, Prenuvo MRI and Cleerly for imaging, and a regenerative menu of microfragmented adipose tissue, PRP, BMAC and peptides. ShiftWave and low intensity shockwave sit alongside them. Led by Steven A.R. Murphy, MD.

Tests & services

Biological age testing Comprehensive biomarker panel Peptide therapy Menopause hormone therapy +8 more
See if it’s a fit
Dr. Robert KachkoDr. Veena Dzik, ND, FIAMA

Connecticut Center for Integrative Medicine

High Ridge Road, North Stamford
Genetics & biological ageGut & digestive healthHormones & energy

The Connecticut Center for Integrative Medicine is a naturopathic and functional medicine practice on High Ridge Road in North Stamford, with a second office in Manhattan and five naturopathic physicians plus a registered dietitian. It names its diagnostics: comprehensive blood work, nutrigenomic DNA assessment, microbiome analysis, SIBO testing, and functional stool and urine testing. First visits run 90 minutes.

Tests & services

Comprehensive biomarker panel Health & nutrition coaching Genetic & genomic testing Gut microbiome testing +3 more
See if it’s a fit
Longevity Westport | by DexaFit clinic
Testing studio

Longevity Westport | by DexaFit

Post Road East, Westport
Strength, fitness & body compositionMedical weight lossMetabolic health & blood sugar

Longevity Westport sells three measurements and publishes what each one is: a DEXA body composition scan, a clinician-guided VO2 max test on a medical-grade metabolic cart, and a resting metabolic rate test. It is co-located with the SHERPA gym on Post Road East, serves Fairfield County and Westchester, and publishes a sample report for each test up front.

Tests & services

DEXA scan VO₂ max testing Health & nutrition coaching Metabolic rate testing
See if it’s a fit
Michael A. Werner, MD, FACSNick Cannone, FNP

Maze Medical Fitness Testing

Mamaroneck Avenue, Harrison
Strength, fitness & body compositionMetabolic health & blood sugarHeart & circulation

Maze Medical Fitness Testing runs an exercise physiology lab in Harrison as part of Maze Health. The menu is named measurements: COSMED VO2 max, DEXA body composition, DEXA bone density with Trabecular Bone Score, COSMED resting metabolic rate and a blood panel. Six packages bundle them, and the practice says bloodwork includes physician interpretation. Led by Michael A. Werner, MD.

Tests & services

Comprehensive biomarker panel DEXA scan VO₂ max testing Metabolic rate testing +1 more
See if it’s a fit
Jasmina Krstic, MD, Nova MD Wellness Clinic

Nova MD Wellness Clinic

East Avenue, Norwalk
Cancer risk & screeningAdvanced diagnostics & emerging careGenetics & biological age

Nova MD Wellness Clinic is Dr Jasmina Krstic's concierge internal medicine practice on East Avenue in Norwalk, built around 30 to 60 minute visits and direct access by call, text or video. Alongside primary care she runs an anti-aging clinic that names the Galleri multi-cancer early detection blood test, whole-body MRI screening and hereditary cancer genetic testing, plus physician-supervised weight management. Led by Jasmina Krstic, MD.

Tests & services

Biological age testing Full-body MRI Hormone panel ED treatment +3 more
See if it’s a fit
Hyun Joon Lee, MDBernard Lee, MD

SeeBeyond Medicine, Greenwich

East Putnam Avenue, Greenwich
2 locations, also in Scarsdale
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careGenetics & biological ageGut & digestive health

SeeBeyond Medicine's Greenwich office is the Connecticut side of a two-site functional and integrative practice led by Hyun Joon Lee, MD. Its testing menu names each panel: Galleri, the DUTCH test, RGCC, an ION nutrition profile, CDSA and SIBO, plus telomere, pharmacogenetic and inherited cancer testing. The therapy list runs from peptides named by molecule to hyperbaric oxygen. Led by Hyun Joon Lee, MD, Bernard Lee, MD.

Tests & services

GLP-1 weight loss program Hormone panel Peptide therapy Executive physical +23 more
See if it’s a fit
Hyun Joon Lee, MDBernard Lee, MD

SeeBeyond Medicine, Scarsdale

Overhill Road, Scarsdale
2 locations, also in Greenwich
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careGenetics & biological ageGut & digestive health

SeeBeyond Medicine's Scarsdale office is the Westchester side of a two-site functional and integrative practice led by Hyun Joon Lee, MD. The testing menu names what it runs: Galleri, the DUTCH test, RGCC, an ION nutrition profile, CDSA and SIBO, plus telomere, pharmacogenetic and inherited cancer panels. CT angiogram, body MRI and peptides named by molecule sit alongside them. Led by Hyun Joon Lee, MD, Bernard Lee, MD.

Tests & services

GLP-1 weight loss program Hormone panel Peptide therapy Executive physical +23 more
See if it’s a fit
Angelo Baccellieri, M.D., Westchester Wellness Medicine

Westchester Wellness Medicine

Main Street, Tuckahoe
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careGenetics & biological ageMen’s health & testosterone

Westchester Wellness Medicine is a Tuckahoe practice founded by Angelo Baccellieri, MD, an emergency physician who now works in anti-aging and peptide medicine. It publishes its interventions by name: weekly rapamycin used off-label as a geroprotective, peptides named by molecule, bioidentical hormone replacement, IV nutritional therapy and young plasma exchange. He also runs a traumatic brain injury programme. Led by Angelo Baccellieri, M.D.

Tests & services

Peptide therapy Health & nutrition coaching IV vitamin therapy Nutrigenomic testing +4 more
See if it’s a fit

Restore Health LLC

Kings Highway East, Fairfield
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careMedical weight lossMen’s health & testosterone

Restore Health LLC is Dr Michael Duben's cash-pay functional endocrinology practice in Fairfield, opened in 2025 alongside the traditional endocrinology practice he has run for over twenty years. First visits run 60 to 90 minutes and are booked by phone. The menu covers thyroid care with in-office ultrasound, men's and women's hormone optimisation, GLP-1 weight management and cardiometabolic health. Led by Michael Duben, MD.

Tests & services

GLP-1 weight loss program Peptide therapy Supplement programs Thyroid ultrasound +1 more
See if it’s a fit

Serotonin Centers Stamford

High Ridge Road, Stamford
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careWhole-body baselineMetabolic health & blood sugar

Serotonin Centers Stamford is on High Ridge Road, with Saturday hours. Its front door is SeroVitals360, an assessment combining more than 70 blood markers with a 30-plus metric body composition scan, with results in three business days and a consultation booked for the same day. It also sells bioidentical hormone therapy, weight management, EMSCULPT NEO, hyperbaric oxygen and NAD+.

Tests & services

Comprehensive biomarker panel Peptide therapy Bioimpedance body composition Body contouring +10 more
See if it’s a fit

How a weight care visit usually goes

  1. Your history first

    How your weight has changed, what you've tried, your medicines, sleep and family history.

  2. The testing

    Usually measurements and a blood draw, sometimes a scan. Ask what's included and what costs extra.

  3. Your results, explained

    What your weight is doing to your blood sugar, blood pressure and liver, and what may be behind it.

  4. A plan and a date

    Eating, activity, sleep, any medicine, and when to check in again. Ask if your doctor gets a copy.

If you gain weight fast with swollen feet or shortness of breath, or lose weight you can't explain, see your doctor soon. That needs a diagnosis, not a weight program.

Go deeper

Common questions

Which clinics in Stamford-White Plains address medical weight loss?

10 in our Stamford-White Plains guide: Concierge Medical Associates, Connecticut Center for Integrative Medicine, Longevity Westport | by DexaFit, Maze Medical Fitness Testing, Nova MD Wellness Clinic, SeeBeyond Medicine, Greenwich, SeeBeyond Medicine, Scarsdale, Westchester Wellness Medicine, Restore Health LLC and Serotonin Centers Stamford.

My BMI says I'm overweight, but I'm muscular. Does it still count?

Maybe less than it looks. BMI can't tell fat from muscle or show where fat sits, so doctors read it alongside other signs, like your blood pressure. Your waist size adds a lot, and a DEXA scan can show how much of your weight is actually fat.

What about GLP-1 weight loss medicines?

They copy a gut hormone that makes you feel full. Several are FDA-approved for adults with a BMI of 30 or more, or 27 or more with a weight-related condition. With a lifestyle program, people lose more than with lifestyle alone. Nausea is common, and weight often returns after stopping.

Are compounded versions the same as the approved medicines?

No. Compounded drugs are mixed by a pharmacy, and the FDA doesn't review them for safety, effectiveness or quality before they're sold. It has received reports of people taking the wrong dose, some needing hospital care. If you're prescribed one, the FDA advises filling it at a state-licensed pharmacy.

I just want a DEXA scan. Where do I start?

Our DEXA scan page lists the clinics near you that offer it. If you plan to repeat it to track your progress, ask how often makes sense and who will go over the results with you.

What does this cost, and will insurance cover it?

It varies. Blood sugar, cholesterol and blood pressure checks are often covered when your doctor orders them. Body scans and metabolic rate tests are usually self-pay, and coverage for weight loss medicines depends on your plan. Our guides on cost and insurance go deeper.

How do you decide which clinics appear on this page?

A clinic appears here when its own published material shows it offers this kind of care at that location.

Sources (16)
  1. U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, Weight loss to prevent obesity-related morbidity and mortality in adults: behavioral interventions (2018)
  2. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, About body mass index (BMI)
  3. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Waist circumference (health dictionary)
  4. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Health risks of overweight and obesity
  5. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Diabetes testing
  6. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Insulin resistance and prediabetes
  7. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Diagnosis of NAFLD and NASH
  8. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid)
  9. MedlinePlus, Weight gain (unintentional)
  10. MedlinePlus, Weight loss (unintentional)
  11. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, NHANES dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA) whole body data documentation
  12. Direk and colleagues, The relationship between DXA-based and anthropometric measures of visceral fat and morbidity in women, BMC Cardiovascular Disorders, 2013
  13. Frankenfield and colleagues, Comparison of predictive equations for resting metabolic rate in healthy nonobese and obese adults: a systematic review, Journal of the American Dietetic Association, 2005
  14. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Prescription medications to treat overweight and obesity
  15. MedlinePlus, GLP-1 agonists
  16. U.S. Food and Drug Administration, FDA's concerns with unapproved GLP-1 drugs used for weight loss

This page is educational information, not medical advice, and it is not a recommendation to have or to skip any test or treatment. What is worth testing depends on your age, your history and your health, so discuss it with a clinician who knows them. If you gain weight quickly with swelling or breathlessness, lose weight you can't explain, or have another symptom that concerns you, seek a medical evaluation rather than a weight program.

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.