Stamford-White Plains clinics›Whole-body baseline
Stamford-White Plains · Guide · Whole-body baseline

Whole-body baseline testing in Stamford-White Plains

A baseline is a snapshot of your health while you feel well, so future results have something to compare against. Here's what a first workup covers, what it costs, and which Stamford-White Plains clinics offer one.

Main tests
A broad blood panel Plus body composition and a fitness test
What you do
A blood draw, a body scan and a fitness test After a talk about your goals and history
You get
A snapshot of your health And a plan to retest
Downtown Stamford photograph by WikileaksIntern - Wikimedia Commons, CC0

What a baseline usually includes

A baseline is a health snapshot taken while you feel fine. Most cover a broad blood panel, body composition, a fitness test and a detailed history. The real value comes later, when you retest and can see which way your numbers are moving.

Think of it like a photo of your health. One photo shows how things look today. Two photos a few years apart show what's changing, and that's usually the part worth knowing.

Broad blood panel

One blood draw that checks heart, blood sugar, hormones, inflammation, liver, kidneys and more. Expect a few numbers just outside the normal range. Most of them mean nothing.

Cash price: $50 to $1,000

DEXA scan

A low-dose X-ray that measures your fat, muscle and bone density, including the fat around your organs.

Cash price: $65 to $249

VO2 max test

Measures how well your body uses oxygen while you exercise hard, on a bike or treadmill with a mask on.

Cash price: $100 to $675

History and the basics

Blood pressure, your family history, your medicines and how you feel day to day.

Biological age test

Estimates how fast your body is aging from a blood or saliva sample. Interesting to track, but it is still a research tool, and different tests can disagree.

Executive physical

A full day of tests in one place, often with imaging, a stress test and a doctor review the same day.

Prices that clinics publish on their own websites, across all the cities we cover. Prices change, so confirm with the clinic.

Checkups in Stamford-White Plains, by the numbers

The rate of yearly checkups in Stamford-White Plains is a bit higher than the national rate. In Stamford-White Plains, 79.5% of adults saw a doctor for a routine checkup in the past year, compared with 76.9% nationally. That leaves roughly 330,000 adults across two counties and two Connecticut planning regions who haven't had a routine checkup in the past year.

79.5%of adults in Stamford-White Plains saw a doctor for a routine checkup in the past yearUS: 76.9%
330,000adults in Stamford-White Plains haven't had a routine checkup in the past yearEstimated from CDC county figures
4Stamford-White Plains clinics list baseline testingSee them below
Stamford-White Plains vs the US
Share of each group named, 2023.
Yearly checkup
Cholesterol checked (past 5 years)
No health insurance (ages 18 to 64)
↓ Data
By area
AreaYearly checkupCholesterol checked (past 5 years)No health insurance (ages 18 to 64)
Westchester80.6%90.8%7.5%
Western Connecticut (planning region)78.4%90.4%9.9%
Greater Bridgeport (planning region)78.0%88.6%14.1%
Putnam80.7%90.9%6.3%
Stamford-White Plains79.5%90.3%9.2%
United States76.9%86.2%11.0%

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Stamford-White Plains = Westchester and Putnam counties and the Western Connecticut and Greater Bridgeport planning regions, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

A yearly visit with your regular doctor covers the basics, including blood pressure and cholesterol. The tests above add more markers if you want a fuller picture.

Showing 4 clinics that address whole-body baseline in Stamford-White Plains

How we order clinics
Jasmina Krstic, MD, Nova MD Wellness Clinic

Nova MD Wellness Clinic

East Avenue, Norwalk
Cancer risk & screeningAdvanced diagnostics & emerging careGenetics & biological age

Nova MD Wellness Clinic is Dr Jasmina Krstic's concierge internal medicine practice on East Avenue in Norwalk, built around 30 to 60 minute visits and direct access by call, text or video. Alongside primary care she runs an anti-aging clinic that names the Galleri multi-cancer early detection blood test, whole-body MRI screening and hereditary cancer genetic testing, plus physician-supervised weight management. Led by Jasmina Krstic, MD.

Tests & services

Biological age testing Full-body MRI Hormone panel ED treatment +3 more
See if it’s a fit

East River Medical Imaging, Westchester

Westchester Avenue, White Plains
Cancer risk & screeningWhole-body baselineAdvanced diagnostics & emerging care

East River Medical Imaging's Westchester office in White Plains runs MRI on widebore 1.5T and 3T machines alongside ultrasound, PET/CT and X-ray. The practice names ten radiologists, each with a page of their own, and publishes a whole body MRI screening service read by its own sub-specialists. The practice publishes one set of office hours across all four of its offices, seven days a week, from 7am on weekdays. Led by Stephen Greenberg, M.D., Douglas DeCorato, M.D., Timothy Deyer, M.D. and 7 more.

Tests & services

DEXA scan Full-body MRI Mammography
See if it’s a fit

Fountain Life New York

Westchester Park Drive, White Plains
Whole-body baselineAdvanced diagnostics & emerging careStrength, fitness & body composition

Fountain Life's New York centre sits in White Plains and sells an annual membership rather than single visits. The published evaluation is specific: full-body and brain MRI with AI, coronary CT angiography, low-dose lung CT, whole genome sequencing, DEXA, a 100-plus marker blood panel, epigenetic biological age and VO2 max. Members choose CORE, APEX or APEX Family. Led by William Kapp, MD, Dawn Mussallem, DO, Peter Diamandis, MD and 1 more.

Tests & services

Biological age testing Comprehensive biomarker panel Continuous glucose monitoring DEXA scan +18 more
See if it’s a fit

Serotonin Centers Stamford

High Ridge Road, Stamford
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careWhole-body baselineMetabolic health & blood sugar

Serotonin Centers Stamford is on High Ridge Road, with Saturday hours. Its front door is SeroVitals360, an assessment combining more than 70 blood markers with a 30-plus metric body composition scan, with results in three business days and a consultation booked for the same day. It also sells bioidentical hormone therapy, weight management, EMSCULPT NEO, hyperbaric oxygen and NAD+.

Tests & services

Comprehensive biomarker panel Peptide therapy Bioimpedance body composition Body contouring +10 more
See if it’s a fit

How a first baseline visit usually goes

  1. Goals and history first

    What you want to know, what runs in your family, and what you have already had tested.

  2. The testing

    Usually a blood draw, a body scan and a fitness test. Ask what is included and what costs extra.

  3. Results, explained

    What is normal, what is borderline, and which results need nothing at all.

  4. A plan to retest

    Ask what gets repeated, when, and whether your own doctor gets a copy.

If something feels wrong right now, see your doctor. A baseline package isn't built for that.

Go deeper

Common questions

Which clinics in Stamford-White Plains address whole-body baseline?

4 in our Stamford-White Plains guide: Nova MD Wellness Clinic, East River Medical Imaging, Westchester, Fountain Life New York and Serotonin Centers Stamford.

Is it worth it if I already get a yearly physical?

They do different jobs. A physical covers the checks with strong proof for your age. A baseline is broader and built for comparing over time. It's worth the most when someone will actually retest and look at the trend with you.

What about blood panels with hundreds of markers?

That's one piece of it. A baseline usually also covers body composition, fitness and your history. If the panels are what you want, our biomarker panels page lists clinics that offer them.

How often should I retest?

It depends on what came back. Many clinics retest once a year, and some numbers only need checking every few years. Ask the clinic what they would repeat and why.

What does this cost, and will insurance cover it?

A one-time workup can run from a few hundred dollars to several thousand. Some parts, like a cholesterol check, are often covered by insurance. Broader packages are usually self-pay. Our guides on cost and insurance go deeper.

What happens if something comes back abnormal?

Usually it's the start of a process, not an emergency. The next step might be a repeat test, another scan, or a referral, and many findings turn out to be harmless. Before you book, ask who reviews surprising results, how fast you'll hear, and whether your doctor gets a copy.

How do you decide which clinics appear on this page?

A clinic appears here when its own published material shows it offers this kind of testing at that location.

Sources (6)
  1. U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, A and B recommendations
  2. U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, Osteoporosis to prevent fractures: screening
  3. National Cancer Institute, Cancer screening overview (PDQ), patient version
  4. American College of Radiology, statement on screening total body MRI
  5. American Heart Association, Importance of assessing cardiorespiratory fitness in clinical practice: a case for fitness as a clinical vital sign
  6. National Institute on Aging, In search of better biomarkers of aging

This page is educational information, not medical advice, and it is not a recommendation to have or to skip any test. What is worth testing depends on your age, your history and your personal risk, so discuss it with a clinician who knows them. If you have a symptom that concerns you, seek a medical evaluation rather than a baseline package.

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.