Salt Lake City-Park City clinics› DEXA and VO₂ max testing› VO2 Max Test
Salt Lake City-Park City · Tests & scans

VO2 Max Test in Salt Lake City-Park City

How much oxygen your body can use at full effort, and 3 clinics in Salt Lake City-Park City that list it.

Time
8 to 12 minutes of effort Plus rest, warm-up and cool-down
What you do
Run or cycle in a mask The effort rises until you stop
You get
Your VO2 max number Often with training zones
Salt Lake City photograph by Brent Pace · Unsplash

A VO2 max test measures how much oxygen your body can use when you are working as hard as you can. You wear a mask and walk, run or cycle while the effort slowly builds. The mask reads the air you breathe in and out, and the highest amount of oxygen your body uses is your VO2 max.

It is one of the clearest ways to measure cardiorespiratory fitness: how well your heart, lungs and muscles work together. Large studies link higher fitness with better long-term health, so many people use the number as a starting point, then train and retest to watch it move. Many clinics also turn the results into heart-rate zones for your own workouts.

What’s a good VO2 max for your age?

AgeMenWomen
20s48.037.6
30s42.430.2
40s37.826.7
50s32.623.4
60s28.220.0
70s24.418.3

Typical result from 7,783 US lab treadmill tests (FRIEND registry).

Physical activity in Salt Lake City-Park City, by the numbers

The rate of physical inactivity in Salt Lake City-Park City is lower than the national rate. About 1 in 6 adults in Salt Lake City-Park City did no physical activity outside work in the past month, compared with about 1 in 4 nationally. That adds up to roughly 260,000 adults across five counties.

17.1%of adults in Salt Lake City-Park City did no physical activity outside work in the past monthUS: 25.1%
260,000adults in Salt Lake City-Park City did no physical activity outside work in the past monthEstimated from CDC county figures
3Salt Lake City-Park City clinics list VO2 max testingSee them below
Salt Lake City-Park City vs the US
Share of adults, 2023

CDC estimates. PLACES figures are modelled from a national health survey, not counted from medical records, so read them as estimates.

No exercise outside workSalt Lake City-Park City
United States
ObesitySalt Lake City-Park City
United States
Serious difficulty walkingSalt Lake City-Park City
United States

Rates can differ a lot from one county to the next. Open the table to see yours.

See how the five counties compare
CountyNo exercise outside workObesitySerious difficulty walking
Salt Lake18.6%29.9%10.6%
Utah14.2%29.7%7.9%
Tooele20.8%37.6%10.6%
Summit14.3%19.8%9.3%
Wasatch16.8%24.3%9.8%
Salt Lake City-Park City17.1%29.8%9.7%
United States25.1%33.2%13.8%
↓ Data

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Salt Lake City-Park City = Salt Lake, Tooele, Summit, Wasatch and Utah counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

Your regular doctor is the place to start, especially before a big change in how active you are. The tests above show where you're starting from, so progress is easier to see later.

Showing 3 clinics that list VO2 max testing in Salt Lake City-Park City

Go deeper

VO2 Max Test: common questions

Which clinics in Salt Lake City-Park City list VO2 max testing?

3 in our Salt Lake City-Park City guide: Benchmark Body Metrics, Cenegenics Park City and Dexa Body, Salt Lake City.

How do I prepare?

Wear clothes and shoes you can exercise in, skip hard training on the day, and avoid eating for a few hours beforehand. Each clinic sends its own instructions.

How often should I retest?

Many people retest after a few months of training, which is long enough for a change to show.

VO2 max test or DEXA scan?

They measure different things. VO2 max is fitness. DEXA is bone density and body composition. Some clinics offer both in one visit.

Sources: American Thoracic Society: Cardiopulmonary Exercise Testing (CPET), patient information; American Heart Association: Importance of assessing cardiorespiratory fitness in clinical practice; JAMA Network Open: Cardiorespiratory fitness and long-term mortality among adults undergoing exercise treadmill testing

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.