Salt Lake City-Park City clinics› DEXA and VO₂ max testing› DEXA Scan
Salt Lake City-Park City · Tests & scans

DEXA Scan in Salt Lake City-Park City

A low-dose X-ray scan of your bones, muscle and fat, and 3 clinics in Salt Lake City-Park City that list it.

Time
10 to 30 minutes Lying still on a table
What you do
Lie still while it scans No injection, no tunnel
You get
Bone density scores Often with a body composition report
Salt Lake City photograph by Brent Pace · Unsplash

A DEXA scan uses a very low dose of X-rays to measure your bone density. You lie still on a padded table in everyday clothes, as long as nothing has metal in it, while a scanning arm passes slowly over you.

Bone density scanning is established care for osteoporosis screening at the ages guidelines set. The same scan can also split your weight into fat, lean tissue and bone, and many people use that part as a baseline to track as they train or change how they eat.

Physical activity in Salt Lake City-Park City, by the numbers

The rate of physical inactivity in Salt Lake City-Park City is lower than the national rate. About 1 in 6 adults in Salt Lake City-Park City did no physical activity outside work in the past month, compared with about 1 in 4 nationally. That adds up to roughly 260,000 adults across five counties.

17.1%of adults in Salt Lake City-Park City did no physical activity outside work in the past monthUS: 25.1%
260,000adults in Salt Lake City-Park City did no physical activity outside work in the past monthEstimated from CDC county figures
3Salt Lake City-Park City clinics list DEXA scansSee them below
Salt Lake City-Park City vs the US
Share of adults, 2023

CDC estimates. PLACES figures are modelled from a national health survey, not counted from medical records, so read them as estimates.

No exercise outside workSalt Lake City-Park City
United States
ObesitySalt Lake City-Park City
United States
Serious difficulty walkingSalt Lake City-Park City
United States

Rates can differ a lot from one county to the next. Open the table to see yours.

See how the five counties compare
CountyNo exercise outside workObesitySerious difficulty walking
Salt Lake18.6%29.9%10.6%
Utah14.2%29.7%7.9%
Tooele20.8%37.6%10.6%
Summit14.3%19.8%9.3%
Wasatch16.8%24.3%9.8%
Salt Lake City-Park City17.1%29.8%9.7%
United States25.1%33.2%13.8%
↓ Data

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Salt Lake City-Park City = Salt Lake, Tooele, Summit, Wasatch and Utah counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

Your regular doctor is the place to start, especially before a big change in how active you are. The tests above show where you're starting from, so progress is easier to see later.

Showing 3 clinics that list DEXA scans in Salt Lake City-Park City

Go deeper

DEXA Scan: common questions

Which clinics in Salt Lake City-Park City list DEXA scans?

3 in our Salt Lake City-Park City guide: Benchmark Body Metrics, Cenegenics Park City and Dexa Body, Salt Lake City.

How do I prepare for a DEXA scan?

Skip calcium supplements for at least a day beforehand and wear clothes with no metal zips or buttons. Each clinic sends its own instructions.

What do the T-score and Z-score mean?

A T-score compares your bone density with a healthy young adult. A Z-score compares it with people of your own age and size. Your report usually shows both.

How much radiation is it?

Very little: less than a tenth of a standard chest X-ray, and less than a day of natural background radiation.

Sources: ACR and RSNA, RadiologyInfo: Bone Density Scan (DEXA); U.S. Preventive Services Task Force: Osteoporosis to Prevent Fractures, Screening

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.