Sacramento clinics›Medical weight loss
Sacramento · Guide · Medical weight loss

Medical weight loss in Sacramento

Your weight is one number, and it leaves a lot out. Here's which tests show what it's doing to your health, where weight loss medicines fit, and which Sacramento clinics offer medical weight care.

Main tests
Weight, waist and blood pressure Plus blood sugar and a cholesterol panel
What you do
Measurements and a blood draw Sometimes a scan
You get
What your weight is doing to your health And a plan for eating, activity and any medicine
Sacramento photograph by Leo_Visions · Unsplash

The tests, in plain English

Start with your regular doctor and the basics: your weight, waist size, blood pressure, blood sugar and a cholesterol panel. Together they show whether your weight is affecting your health. A body scan or a metabolic rate test can add detail. Medicines, including GLP-1 drugs, are an option for some people, alongside changes to eating and activity.

Think of your weight like the balance on a bank statement. It tells you the total, but not where it's going. These tests read the line items: how much of you is fat, where it sits, and what it's doing to your blood sugar, blood pressure and liver.

Weight, BMI and waist

BMI, body mass index, compares your weight with your height. It's a quick screen, but it can't tell fat from muscle or show where fat sits. A waist over 35 inches for women or 40 for men is linked to more health problems.

Blood sugar (A1C)

Shows your average blood sugar over the past two or three months.

Blood pressure and cholesterol

Extra weight can raise your blood pressure and add to the conditions that lead to heart disease.

Liver tests

Fatty liver, when extra fat builds up inside the liver, most often affects people with extra weight.

Thyroid test

An underactive thyroid can bring weight gain and tiredness, but both are common and often have other causes.

Body composition (DEXA)

A low-dose X-ray scan that splits your weight into fat, muscle and bone, region by region.

Cash price: $65 to $249

Resting metabolic rate

Measures how many calories your body burns at rest, by reading your breath while you lie still.

Cash price: $50 to $300

Prices that clinics publish on their own websites, across all the cities we cover. Prices change, so confirm with the clinic.

Weight in Sacramento, by the numbers

The rate of obesity in Sacramento is lower than the national rate. In Sacramento, 28.7% of adults have obesity, compared with 33.2% nationally. That adds up to roughly 540,000 adults across four counties.

28.7%of adults in Sacramento have obesityUS: 33.2%
540,000adults in Sacramento have obesityEstimated from CDC county figures
4Sacramento clinics list weight careSee them below
Sacramento does better than the US on all 3 measures
Share of adults, 2023. Lower is better.
Obesity
No exercise outside work
Diagnosed diabetes
↓ Data
By county
CountyObesityNo exercise outside workDiagnosed diabetes
Sacramento29.6%21.5%11.2%
Placer27.3%19.1%9.8%
Yolo25.7%22.4%9.3%
El Dorado27.7%19.5%10.8%
Sacramento28.7%21.0%10.7%
United States33.2%25.1%12.1%

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Sacramento = Sacramento, Placer, Yolo and El Dorado counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

Your regular doctor can check your weight, waist and blood pressure at a routine visit. The tests above add detail if you want a closer look.

Showing 4 clinics that address medical weight loss in Sacramento

How we order clinics
Dr. Latifa A. Pacheco, DO, Enfuzion Health and Wellness

Enfuzion Health and Wellness

Timberlake Way, South Sacramento
Men’s health & testosteroneMidlife & menopauseMedical weight loss

Enfuzion Health and Wellness is the direct primary care practice of Dr. Latifa A. Pacheco, DO, a board-certified family medicine physician on Timberlake Way in south Sacramento. Its testosterone and bioidentical hormone programs start with an in-person evaluation and a lab panel; the hormone program includes estradiol and testosterone pellets. The membership covers primary care, including annual physicals. Led by Dr. Latifa A. Pacheco, DO.

Tests & services

Comprehensive biomarker panel Executive physical Menopause hormone therapy Testosterone therapy
See if it’s a fit

JB Medical Clinic-Folsom

Folsom-Auburn Rd, Folsom
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careMedical weight lossMen’s health & testosterone

JB Medical Clinic-Folsom is a medical weight loss and testosterone clinic on Folsom-Auburn Rd in Folsom. Testosterone replacement therapy starts with lab work and a physical examination by a medical doctor, then weekly injections and follow up blood draws. It also offers sermorelin and BPC-157 / TB-500 peptides, and a weight loss program with weekly visits and prescription medication.

Tests & services

GLP-1 weight loss program Peptide therapy Testosterone therapy
See if it’s a fit

University Total Wellness

J Street, Sacramento
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careMedical weight lossStrength, fitness & body composition

University Total Wellness is a medical weight loss and wellness clinic on J Street in Sacramento. Every new patient begins with a baseline Styku 3D body scan, which reports body fat percentage, lean mass, circumferences and posture and is repeated to track progress. It offers GLP-1 weight loss consulting, physician-prescribed peptide therapy, red light therapy and wellness and nutrition coaching.

Tests & services

GLP-1 weight loss program Peptide therapy Red light therapy
See if it’s a fit

Weight 2 Lose Wellness Clinic

Elk Grove Blvd, Elk Grove
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careHormones & energyMedical weight loss

Weight 2 Lose Wellness Clinic is a medical weight loss clinic on Elk Grove Blvd in Elk Grove, founded by Anitra Daniels, MSN, a family nurse practitioner. It offers medical weight loss with semaglutide or tirzepatide, bioidentical hormone replacement, testosterone replacement therapy for men after laboratory testing, and NAD+, glutathione and vitamin B12 injections. Services are self-pay.

Tests & services

Menopause hormone therapy NAD+ therapy Vitamin & lipotropic injections
See if it’s a fit

How a weight care visit usually goes

  1. Your history first

    How your weight has changed, what you've tried, your medicines, sleep and family history.

  2. The testing

    Usually measurements and a blood draw, sometimes a scan. Ask what's included and what costs extra.

  3. Your results, explained

    What your weight is doing to your blood sugar, blood pressure and liver, and what may be behind it.

  4. A plan and a date

    Eating, activity, sleep, any medicine, and when to check in again. Ask if your doctor gets a copy.

If you gain weight fast with swollen feet or shortness of breath, or lose weight you can't explain, see your doctor soon. That needs a diagnosis, not a weight program.

Go deeper

Common questions

Which clinics in Sacramento address medical weight loss?

4 in our Sacramento guide: Enfuzion Health and Wellness, JB Medical Clinic-Folsom, University Total Wellness and Weight 2 Lose Wellness Clinic.

My BMI says I'm overweight, but I'm muscular. Does it still count?

Maybe less than it looks. BMI can't tell fat from muscle or show where fat sits, so doctors read it alongside other signs, like your blood pressure. Your waist size adds a lot, and a DEXA scan can show how much of your weight is actually fat.

What about GLP-1 weight loss medicines?

They copy a gut hormone that makes you feel full. Several are FDA-approved for adults with a BMI of 30 or more, or 27 or more with a weight-related condition. With a lifestyle program, people lose more than with lifestyle alone. Nausea is common, and weight often returns after stopping.

Are compounded versions the same as the approved medicines?

No. Compounded drugs are mixed by a pharmacy, and the FDA doesn't review them for safety, effectiveness or quality before they're sold. It has received reports of people taking the wrong dose, some needing hospital care. If you're prescribed one, the FDA advises filling it at a state-licensed pharmacy.

I just want a DEXA scan. Where do I start?

Our DEXA scan page lists the clinics near you that offer it. If you plan to repeat it to track your progress, ask how often makes sense and who will go over the results with you.

What does this cost, and will insurance cover it?

It varies. Blood sugar, cholesterol and blood pressure checks are often covered when your doctor orders them. Body scans and metabolic rate tests are usually self-pay, and coverage for weight loss medicines depends on your plan. Our guides on cost and insurance go deeper.

How do you decide which clinics appear on this page?

A clinic appears here when its own published material shows it offers this kind of care at that location.

Sources (16)
  1. U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, Weight loss to prevent obesity-related morbidity and mortality in adults: behavioral interventions (2018)
  2. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, About body mass index (BMI)
  3. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Waist circumference (health dictionary)
  4. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Health risks of overweight and obesity
  5. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Diabetes testing
  6. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Insulin resistance and prediabetes
  7. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Diagnosis of NAFLD and NASH
  8. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid)
  9. MedlinePlus, Weight gain (unintentional)
  10. MedlinePlus, Weight loss (unintentional)
  11. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, NHANES dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA) whole body data documentation
  12. Direk and colleagues, The relationship between DXA-based and anthropometric measures of visceral fat and morbidity in women, BMC Cardiovascular Disorders, 2013
  13. Frankenfield and colleagues, Comparison of predictive equations for resting metabolic rate in healthy nonobese and obese adults: a systematic review, Journal of the American Dietetic Association, 2005
  14. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Prescription medications to treat overweight and obesity
  15. MedlinePlus, GLP-1 agonists
  16. U.S. Food and Drug Administration, FDA's concerns with unapproved GLP-1 drugs used for weight loss

This page is educational information, not medical advice, and it is not a recommendation to have or to skip any test or treatment. What is worth testing depends on your age, your history and your health, so discuss it with a clinician who knows them. If you gain weight quickly with swelling or breathlessness, lose weight you can't explain, or have another symptom that concerns you, seek a medical evaluation rather than a weight program.

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.