Sacramento clinics›Metabolic health & blood sugar
Sacramento · Guide · Metabolic health and blood sugar

Metabolic health testing in Sacramento

Blood sugar problems build quietly for years, but simple tests can show which way you're heading long before diabetes. Here's what to check, what the newer tests add, and which Sacramento clinics offer them.

Main tests
A1C or fasting blood sugar Plus waist size, blood pressure and a cholesterol panel
What you do
Usually a fasting blood draw Sometimes a scan or a sensor
You get
Where you sit, explained Normal, prediabetes or diabetes, and a plan
Sacramento photograph by Leo_Visions · Unsplash

The tests, in plain English

Start with the basics: an A1C or fasting blood sugar test, your waist size, blood pressure, and the triglycerides and HDL on a cholesterol panel. Together they show which way your metabolism is heading. Fasting insulin, a body scan and a glucose monitor can add detail, but they work best as extras, not as a starting point.

Think of insulin as a key that lets sugar out of your blood and into your cells. When the locks get stiff, your body makes more keys to keep up, and your blood sugar can look normal for years while it does.

A1C

Shows your average blood sugar over the past two to three months, so one big meal won't skew it.

Fasting blood sugar

Measures the sugar in your blood after a night without food. It's quick and often part of a routine blood draw. A high result is usually repeated before anyone calls it a diagnosis.

Glucose tolerance test

You have a sugary drink, then your blood is checked over the next couple of hours.

Triglycerides and HDL

Two numbers from a standard cholesterol panel.

Fasting insulin

Measures how much insulin your body needs to hold blood sugar steady. A high level may hint at insulin resistance before your blood sugar rises. Labs measure it differently, there's no agreed normal range, and it isn't used to diagnose anything.

Waist and body composition

A tape measure around your waist is the simple version. A DEXA scan, a low-dose X-ray, goes further and estimates the fat stored deep around your organs, which is closely linked to blood sugar problems.

Cash price: $65 to $249

Continuous glucose monitor

A small sensor on your arm reads your blood sugar around the clock for up to about two weeks. It shows how food, sleep and exercise affect you. Good for learning, but talk to a doctor before acting on it.

Prices that clinics publish on their own websites, across all the cities we cover. Prices change, so confirm with the clinic.

Blood sugar in Sacramento, by the numbers

The rate of diagnosed diabetes in Sacramento is lower than the national rate. About 1 in 9 adults in Sacramento have been diagnosed with diabetes, compared with about 1 in 8 nationally. That adds up to roughly 200,000 adults across four counties.

10.7%of adults in Sacramento have been diagnosed with diabetesUS: 12.1%
200,000adults in Sacramento have been diagnosed with diabetesEstimated from CDC county figures
2Sacramento clinics list metabolic testingSee them below
Sacramento does better than the US on all 3 measures
Share of adults, 2023. Lower is better.
Diagnosed diabetes
Obesity
High blood pressure
↓ Data
By county
CountyDiagnosed diabetesObesityHigh blood pressure
Sacramento11.2%29.6%30.9%
Placer9.8%27.3%32.7%
Yolo9.3%25.7%26.0%
El Dorado10.8%27.7%33.6%
Sacramento10.7%28.7%31.0%
United States12.1%33.2%34.4%

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Sacramento = Sacramento, Placer, Yolo and El Dorado counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

The good news: prediabetes often doesn't have to become diabetes. That's why the simple tests above are worth doing early, even when you feel fine.

Showing 2 clinics that address metabolic health & blood sugar in Sacramento

How we order clinics
Jonathan Kaplan, MD, MPHJennifer Cooper, APRN, NP

Elixyr Labs

2nd Ave, Sacramento
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careMen’s health & testosteroneHormones & energy

Elixyr Labs is a nurse-led functional medicine and aesthetics practice founded by ICU nurse Andrea McAuliff, RN, with offices in Sacramento and Folsom; this record is the Sacramento office. It offers IV therapy, peptide therapy, hormone therapy and TRT, starting from its Body Blueprint lab panel. Plans are reviewed by its medical director, Jonathan Kaplan, MD, MPH, and nurse practitioner Jennifer Cooper, APRN, NP. Led by Jonathan Kaplan, MD.

Tests & services

Peptide therapy IV vitamin therapy Testosterone therapy
See if it’s a fit
Dr. Vincent Covelli, MDSomer Schreiber-Small, FNP-C

Synchronicity Health

Gateway Oaks Dr, Sacramento
Men’s health & testosteroneHormones & energyMetabolic health & blood sugar

Synchronicity Health is a nurse practitioner practice on Gateway Oaks Dr in Sacramento, where Somer Schreiber-Small, FNP-C sees patients and Dr. Vincent Covelli, MD is the supervising physician. It offers testosterone and bioidentical hormone therapy by injection, pellet or cream, GLP-1 medical weight loss, vitamin and lipotropic injections and direct primary care, mostly on monthly plans. Led by Dr. Vincent Covelli, MD.

Tests & services

GLP-1 weight loss program Menopause hormone therapy Testosterone therapy Vitamin & lipotropic injections
See if it’s a fit

How a metabolic checkup usually goes

  1. Your history first

    Family history, how your weight has changed, and any blood sugar results you already have.

  2. The testing

    Usually a fasting blood draw, sometimes a scan or a sensor. Ask what's included.

  3. Your results, explained

    Where you sit: normal, prediabetes or diabetes, and which factors are pushing you there.

  4. A plan and a date

    Food, activity, sleep, any medication, and when to test again. Ask if your doctor gets a copy.

If you're very thirsty, peeing a lot or losing weight without trying, see your doctor soon. That needs a diagnosis, not a screening package.

Go deeper

Common questions

Which clinics in Sacramento address metabolic health & blood sugar?

2 in our Sacramento guide: Elixyr Labs and Synchronicity Health.

My blood sugar is normal. Can I still have insulin resistance?

Yes, it's possible. Your body can keep blood sugar normal for years by making more insulin. Doctors don't routinely test for insulin resistance, so the clues are usually your waist, triglycerides, HDL, blood pressure and family history. Fasting insulin can add detail, but it has no agreed normal range.

I was told I have prediabetes. What now?

It's a warning, not diabetes, and you can often prevent or delay what comes next. Eating changes, more movement and modest weight loss have the strongest evidence, and some people are also offered medication. Ask when to test again, and whether a structured lifestyle program is available.

Do I need a glucose monitor if I don't have diabetes?

Not usually. It can show how meals and sleep affect you, which some people find motivating. Blood sugar normally rises after eating, so a spike isn't automatically a problem. Our continuous tracking page lists local clinics that offer monitors.

How often should I get tested?

If your results are normal, every few years is often enough, sooner if you have risk factors. With prediabetes, your doctor will usually suggest checking more often. If a clinic sells repeat testing, ask what a new result would change.

What does this cost, and will insurance cover it?

Basic blood sugar tests are often covered when your doctor orders them, especially if you have risk factors. Fasting insulin, body scans and glucose monitors are usually self-pay. Our guides on cost and insurance go deeper.

How do you decide which clinics appear on this page?

A clinic appears here when its own published material shows it offers this kind of testing at that location.

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.