Raleigh-Durham clinics›DEXA and VO₂ max testing
Raleigh-Durham · Guide · DEXA and VO2 max

DEXA and VO2 max testing in Raleigh-Durham

Tests that measure your muscle, bone, fat and fitness, the things that keep you strong and independent as you age. Here's what each one tells you and which Raleigh-Durham clinics offer them.

Main tests
A DEXA scan and a VO2 max test Plus metabolic rate, strength and balance tests
What you do
Lie still, then a short, hard workout Ask how to prepare
You get
How you compare with people your age And when to retest
Raleigh photograph by Elijah Mears · Unsplash

The tests, in plain English

A DEXA scan measures bone, muscle and fat, including the fat around your organs. A VO2 max test measures your fitness, which is strongly linked to long-term health. Both are most useful repeated over time, so you can see whether your training is working.

Think of it like checking a car. DEXA looks at the frame: your bones and muscle. VO2 max tests the engine: how well your heart and lungs deliver oxygen.

DEXA scan

A low-dose X-ray that measures your fat, muscle and bone density, including the fat around your organs.

Cash price: $65 to $249

VO2 max test

Measures how well your body uses oxygen while you exercise hard, on a bike or treadmill with a mask on.

Cash price: $100 to $675

Resting metabolic rate

Measures how many calories you burn at rest by analyzing your breath while you sit quietly.

Cash price: $50 to $300

Bioimpedance body composition

A scale or handheld device that sends a tiny current through your body to estimate fat and muscle. Quick and cheap, but readings shift with how much water you have had.

Strength, mobility and balance

Simple tests like grip strength, standing up from a chair and holding your balance.

Prices that clinics publish on their own websites, across all the cities we cover. Prices change, so confirm with the clinic.

Physical activity in Raleigh-Durham, by the numbers

The rate of physical inactivity in Raleigh-Durham is lower than the national rate. About 1 in 5 adults in Raleigh-Durham did no physical activity outside work in the past month, compared with about 1 in 4 nationally. That adds up to roughly 330,000 adults across seven counties.

19.8%of adults in Raleigh-Durham did no physical activity outside work in the past monthUS: 25.1%
330,000adults in Raleigh-Durham did no physical activity outside work in the past monthEstimated from CDC county figures
3Raleigh-Durham clinics list dexa and vo₂ max testingSee them below
Raleigh-Durham does better than the US on all 3 measures
Share of adults, 2023. Lower is better.
No exercise outside work
Obesity
Serious difficulty walking
↓ Data
By county
CountyNo exercise outside workObesitySerious difficulty walking
Wake18.0%29.3%9.8%
Durham21.6%36.1%11.5%
Johnston23.6%35.1%13.5%
Orange18.1%28.0%10.1%
Chatham22.5%30.1%15.1%
Franklin25.0%38.8%15.4%
Person28.4%38.8%18.1%
Raleigh-Durham19.8%31.5%11.1%
United States25.1%33.2%13.8%

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Raleigh-Durham = Wake, Durham, Johnston, Orange, Chatham, Franklin and Person counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

Your regular doctor is the place to start, especially before a big change in how active you are. The tests above show where you're starting from, so progress is easier to see later.

Showing 3 clinics that publish dexa and vo₂ max testing in Raleigh-Durham

How we order clinics
Ryan D. Schulteis, MDAllison Gibson, DNP, AGACNP-BC

Carolina Longevity

Governors Village, Chapel Hill
Strength, fitness & body compositionHormones & energy

Carolina Longevity is a longevity and internal medicine clinic in Governors Village, Chapel Hill, founded by Ryan D. Schulteis, MD. Its Clinical Testing page offers a precision lab panel, a DXA body composition scan, a VO2 max metabolic test and a DUTCH hormone test, open to members and non-members. Memberships add ongoing physician care, coaching, strength training and recovery services. Led by Ryan D. Schulteis, MD.

Tests & services

DEXA scan Hormone panel VO₂ max testing
See if it’s a fit
Dr. Philip DeibelKendra Dove, PA-C

D5 Health

W Jones Street, Raleigh
Strength, fitness & body compositionAdvanced diagnostics & emerging careHormones & energy

D5 Health is a membership practice on W Jones Street in Raleigh. Dr. Philip Deibel, an OB-GYN with lifestyle medicine certification, works with physician assistant Kendra Dove, PA-C, and registered nurse Ashleigh Deibel, BSN, RN. It offers bioidentical hormone replacement therapy, testosterone replacement therapy, peptide therapy, lab analysis, and VO₂ max and basal metabolic rate testing on a VO₂ Master analyzer. Led by Dr. Philip Deibel, MD.

Tests & services

Peptide therapy VO₂ max testing Menopause hormone therapy Metabolic rate testing +1 more
See if it’s a fit
Amy Altenbach, Triangle Wellness and Anti-Aging

Triangle Wellness and Anti-Aging

Falls of Neuse Rd, Raleigh
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careStrength, fitness & body compositionNutrient status & deficiencies

Triangle Wellness and Anti-Aging is a medical spa on Falls of Neuse Road in Raleigh. Its co-founder and medical director is Adam M. Becker, a board-certified head and neck surgeon, and its team includes registered nurse Amy Altenbach. It offers IV therapy, NAD+ infusions and injections, supplement and peptide injections and InBody body composition testing, alongside skincare and body treatments.

Tests & services

Peptide therapy Bioimpedance body composition IV vitamin therapy NAD+ therapy
See if it’s a fit

How a testing visit usually goes

  1. Goals first

    Muscle, bone, fitness or weight. This decides which tests to book.

  2. The tests

    DEXA is 10 minutes lying still. VO2 max is a short, hard workout. Ask how to prepare.

  3. Results, explained

    How you compare with people your age, and what to aim for.

  4. Retest

    After a few months of training. Use the same machine each time so the numbers compare.

If you've had a recent injury or chest symptoms during exercise, see your doctor before a fitness test.

Go deeper

Common questions

Which clinics in Raleigh-Durham publish dexa and vo₂ max testing?

3 in our Raleigh-Durham guide: Carolina Longevity, D5 Health and Triangle Wellness and Anti-Aging.

Is a DEXA for body composition the same as a bone density scan?

Same machine, different settings. A bone density scan looks at your hip and spine. A body composition scan covers your whole body. Insurance usually covers only bone density, and only when you meet the screening rules.

How often should I retest?

Often after a few months of training, then once a year. Use the same machine and similar conditions each time, like the same time of day and how much you've eaten.

Is my watch's VO2 max good enough?

Watches estimate it from your heart rate and pace. They're useful for spotting trends, but can be off for one person. A lab test measures the air you breathe in and out.

What does a VO2 max test feel like?

You ride or run while the effort keeps rising, wearing a mask, until you can't keep going. It's hard, but short.

What does it cost, and will insurance cover it?

These are usually self-pay. Bone density screening may be covered when you meet the screening rules. Our guides on cost and insurance go deeper.

How do you decide which clinics appear on this page?

A clinic appears here when its own published material shows it offers this kind of testing at that location.

Sources (2)
  1. U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, Osteoporosis to prevent fractures: screening
  2. American Heart Association, Importance of assessing cardiorespiratory fitness in clinical practice: a case for fitness as a clinical vital sign

This page is educational information, not medical advice, and it is not a recommendation to have or to skip any test. What is right for you depends on your age, your history and your personal risk, so discuss it with a clinician who knows them. If you have a symptom that concerns you, seek a medical evaluation.

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.