Raleigh-Durham clinics›Comprehensive biomarker panels
Raleigh-Durham · Guide · Biomarker panels

Biomarker panels in Raleigh-Durham

Big blood panels that check many markers at once. Here's what's usually on them, which ones are worth it, and which Raleigh-Durham clinics offer them.

Main tests
A comprehensive blood panel Or a hormone, gut or food sensitivity panel
What you do
One blood draw Ask about fasting and timing
You get
Results, explained Which matter, which are borderline, which need nothing
Raleigh photograph by Elijah Mears · Unsplash

The panels, in plain English

A biomarker panel is one blood draw read across heart, metabolism, hormones, inflammation and more. More markers isn't automatically better. What matters is which markers are on the list, whether your own doctor already checks them, and who explains the results.

A long panel is like a car dashboard with a hundred lights. It's only useful if someone tells you which lights matter and what to do when one turns yellow.

Comprehensive blood panel

One draw covering cholesterol, blood sugar, kidneys, liver, thyroid, vitamins and inflammation. Expect a few results just outside the normal range. Most of them mean nothing.

Cash price: $50 to $1,000

Hormone panel

Checks hormones like thyroid, testosterone, estrogen and cortisol.

Gut microbiome test

A stool sample that lists the bacteria in your gut. Different labs can give different results on the same sample, and there is no agreed picture yet of a healthy mix.

Food sensitivity test

Usually measures IgG antibodies to foods. Allergy experts say these tests are not proven, and IgG is likely a normal response to eating a food.

Prices that clinics publish on their own websites, across all the cities we cover. Prices change, so confirm with the clinic.

Checkups in Raleigh-Durham, by the numbers

The rate of yearly checkups in Raleigh-Durham is a bit higher than the national rate. In Raleigh-Durham, 80.2% of adults saw a doctor for a routine checkup in the past year, compared with 76.9% nationally. That leaves roughly 330,000 adults across seven counties who haven't had a routine checkup in the past year.

80.2%of adults in Raleigh-Durham saw a doctor for a routine checkup in the past yearUS: 76.9%
330,000adults in Raleigh-Durham haven't had a routine checkup in the past yearEstimated from CDC county figures
1Raleigh-Durham clinic lists comprehensive biomarker panelsSee them below
Raleigh-Durham vs the US
Share of each group named, 2023.
Yearly checkup
Cholesterol checked (past 5 years)
No health insurance (ages 18 to 64)
↓ Data
By county
CountyYearly checkupCholesterol checked (past 5 years)No health insurance (ages 18 to 64)
Wake80.2%89.1%7.9%
Durham80.4%87.4%9.6%
Johnston79.3%87.4%11.4%
Orange79.1%87.1%7.5%
Chatham82.6%90.5%9.3%
Franklin80.2%87.8%11.1%
Person81.1%87.9%10.8%
Raleigh-Durham80.2%88.5%8.8%
United States76.9%86.2%11.0%

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Raleigh-Durham = Wake, Durham, Johnston, Orange, Chatham, Franklin and Person counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

A yearly visit with your regular doctor covers the basics, including blood pressure and cholesterol. The tests above add more markers if you want a fuller picture.

Showing 1 clinic that publish comprehensive biomarker panels in Raleigh-Durham

How we order clinics
Ryan D. Schulteis, MDAllison Gibson, DNP, AGACNP-BC

Carolina Longevity

Governors Village, Chapel Hill
Strength, fitness & body compositionHormones & energy

Carolina Longevity is a longevity and internal medicine clinic in Governors Village, Chapel Hill, founded by Ryan D. Schulteis, MD. Its Clinical Testing page offers a precision lab panel, a DXA body composition scan, a VO2 max metabolic test and a DUTCH hormone test, open to members and non-members. Memberships add ongoing physician care, coaching, strength training and recovery services. Led by Ryan D. Schulteis, MD.

Tests & services

DEXA scan Hormone panel VO₂ max testing
See if it’s a fit

How a panel usually goes

  1. Goals first

    What you want to learn, and what your own doctor already tests.

  2. The blood draw

    Ask about fasting and timing, especially for hormones.

  3. Results, explained

    Which results matter, which are borderline, and which need nothing.

  4. A plan to retest

    What gets repeated, when, and whether your doctor gets a copy.

If something feels wrong right now, see your doctor. A testing package isn't built for that.

Go deeper

Common questions

Which clinics in Raleigh-Durham publish comprehensive biomarker panels?

1 in our Raleigh-Durham guide: Carolina Longevity.

How many markers do I need?

There's no magic number. A shorter list your doctor acts on beats a longer one nobody explains. Check what your regular doctor already runs before paying for repeats.

Do I need to fast?

Often, yes, for blood sugar and cholesterol. Some hormones, like testosterone and cortisol, are best tested in the morning. Ask the clinic before your appointment.

Are food sensitivity tests worth it?

Allergy experts say no. IgG tests haven't been shown to diagnose food sensitivities, and a positive result often just means you eat that food. If you suspect a food problem, see an allergist.

How is this different from a baseline workup?

A panel is the blood part. A baseline usually adds body composition, fitness and a detailed history. Our baseline guide covers the full workup.

What does it cost, and will insurance cover it?

Broad panels are usually self-pay. Basic markers like cholesterol and blood sugar are often covered when your doctor orders them. Our guides on cost and insurance go deeper.

How do you decide which clinics appear on this page?

A clinic appears here when its own published material shows it offers this kind of testing at that location.

Sources (5)
  1. U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, A and B recommendations
  2. MedlinePlus, Testosterone levels test
  3. MedlinePlus, Cortisol test
  4. American Gastroenterological Association, Direct-to-consumer microbiome tests prove wide variability
  5. American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology, IgG food test

This page is educational information, not medical advice, and it is not a recommendation to have or to skip any test. What is right for you depends on your age, your history and your personal risk, so discuss it with a clinician who knows them. If you have a symptom that concerns you, seek a medical evaluation.

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.