Kansas City clinics›Continuous health tracking
Kansas City · Guide · Continuous tracking

Continuous health tracking in Kansas City

Wearing a glucose monitor, repeating blood work on a schedule, and having someone watch the trend. Here's what each piece does and which Kansas City clinics offer it.

Main tests
A glucose monitor and repeat blood work With regular check-ins
What you do
Wear a small sensor for about two weeks And repeat your blood work
You get
Trends, not one-off numbers Reviewed at regular check-ins
Kansas City photograph by Samuel Myles · Unsplash

What tracking usually includes

Continuous tracking means measuring the same things again and again, so you and your doctor see trends instead of one-off numbers. It usually comes as a membership: a glucose monitor for a few weeks, repeat blood work, and regular check-ins. The value is in the follow-up, not the gadgets.

One blood test is a snapshot. Tracking is a video. You can see which way things are heading, and whether the changes you make are working.

Continuous glucose monitor

A small sensor on your arm reads your blood sugar every few minutes, usually for about two weeks.

Longevity membership

An ongoing plan, usually monthly or yearly, that bundles testing, doctor visits and follow-up.

Health and nutrition coaching

Regular sessions with a coach or dietitian to turn results into habits.

Blood sugar in Kansas City, by the numbers

The rate of diagnosed diabetes in Kansas City is lower than the national rate. About 1 in 9 adults in Kansas City have been diagnosed with diabetes, compared with about 1 in 8 nationally. That adds up to roughly 180,000 adults across eight counties.

11.1%of adults in Kansas City have been diagnosed with diabetesUS: 12.1%
180,000adults in Kansas City have been diagnosed with diabetesEstimated from CDC county figures
1Kansas City clinic lists continuous health trackingSee them below
Kansas City does better than the US on 2 of 3 measures
Share of adults, 2023. Lower is better.
Diagnosed diabetes
Obesity
High blood pressure
↓ Data
By county
CountyDiagnosed diabetesObesityHigh blood pressure
Jackson12.1%37.2%35.7%
Johnson9.4%31.2%32.0%
Clay10.8%37.4%34.9%
Wyandotte14.5%40.7%37.0%
Platte10.0%37.0%33.9%
Cass11.5%38.0%35.3%
Leavenworth10.8%39.8%32.9%
Miami10.8%35.0%33.5%
Kansas City11.1%35.8%34.3%
United States12.1%33.2%34.4%

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Kansas City = Jackson, Johnson, Clay, Wyandotte, Platte, Leavenworth, Cass and Miami counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

The good news: prediabetes often doesn't have to become diabetes. That's why the simple tests above are worth doing early, even when you feel fine.

Showing 1 clinic that publish continuous health tracking in Kansas City

How we order clinics
Troy A. Burns, M.D.Suzan Lewis, D.O.

ProPartners Healthcare

West 110th Street, Overland Park
Men’s health & testosteroneHormones & energy

ProPartners Healthcare is a direct primary care practice on West 110th Street in Overland Park, founded by Troy A. Burns, M.D., with a second office in North Kansas City. Members get direct access to their physician by phone, email and text. Hormone and testosterone replacement therapy start with a medical evaluation and lab testing of hormone levels and related metabolic markers, then follow-up labs. Led by Troy A. Burns, M.D., Suzan Lewis, D.O., Lincoln Andreasen, D.O. and 1 more.

Tests & services

Health & nutrition coaching Menopause hormone therapy Testosterone therapy
See if it’s a fit

How tracking usually works

  1. Goals first

    What you want to change, and which numbers will show it.

  2. A starting point

    A first round of tests to compare against later.

  3. Regular check-ins

    Reviews of how your numbers are trending. Ask how often.

  4. Adjust

    Changes to food, training or treatment based on what the data shows.

If something feels wrong right now, see your doctor. A tracking plan isn't built for that.

Go deeper

Common questions

Which clinics in Kansas City publish continuous health tracking?

1 in our Kansas City guide: ProPartners Healthcare.

Do I need a glucose monitor if I don't have diabetes?

Not usually. It can show how food affects you, but blood sugar normally moves around, so learn what's normal before you worry about a spike.

What's in a typical membership?

It varies a lot: repeat blood work, a doctor or coach, sometimes scans. Get the list in writing, along with how often each thing happens.

How is this different from my regular doctor?

Your doctor checks your numbers at visits. Tracking plans check more often and look at trends between visits. Many people use both.

Can I cancel a membership?

It depends on the clinic. Ask about minimum terms and refunds before you sign.

What does it cost, and will insurance cover it?

Memberships are usually self-pay. Some tests inside them may be covered when your doctor orders them. Our guides on cost and insurance go deeper.

How do you decide which clinics appear on this page?

A clinic appears here when its own published material shows it offers this kind of testing at that location.

Sources (1)
  1. U.S. Food and Drug Administration, FDA clears first over-the-counter continuous glucose monitor

This page is educational information, not medical advice, and it is not a recommendation to have or to skip any test or program. What is right for you depends on your age, your history and your personal risk, so discuss it with a clinician who knows them. If you have a symptom that concerns you, seek a medical evaluation.

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.