Kansas City clinics› Comprehensive biomarker panels› Comprehensive blood panel
Kansas City · Guide · Comprehensive blood panel

Comprehensive blood panel in Kansas City

One blood draw read across many markers at once, and 3 clinics in Kansas City that list it.

Time
One visit A single blood draw
What you do
Give a blood sample Often after fasting
You get
Results across many markers Each against a reference range
Kansas City photograph by Samuel Myles · Unsplash

A comprehensive blood panel, in plain English

A comprehensive blood panel measures many markers from one blood draw, across heart, metabolic, hormone, inflammation, nutrient and organ function. It goes further than the smaller set a routine physical usually covers.

Clinics advertise the number of markers, but what decides the value is which markers are on the list, how many your own physician already runs, and whether someone goes through the results with you.

Checkups in Kansas City, by the numbers

The rate of yearly checkups in Kansas City is about the same as the national rate. In Kansas City, 77.8% of adults saw a doctor for a routine checkup in the past year, compared with 76.9% nationally. That leaves roughly 360,000 adults across eight counties who haven't had a routine checkup in the past year.

77.8%of adults in Kansas City saw a doctor for a routine checkup in the past yearUS: 76.9%
360,000adults in Kansas City haven't had a routine checkup in the past yearEstimated from CDC county figures
3Kansas City clinics list comprehensive biomarker panelsSee them below
Kansas City vs the US
Share of each group named, 2023.
Yearly checkup
Cholesterol checked (past 5 years)
No health insurance (ages 18 to 64)
↓ Data
By county
CountyYearly checkupCholesterol checked (past 5 years)No health insurance (ages 18 to 64)
Jackson77.2%84.5%10.0%
Johnson79.1%87.9%6.6%
Clay77.2%85.2%8.0%
Wyandotte75.7%81.1%17.3%
Platte80.1%86.5%7.0%
Cass78.4%85.7%8.0%
Leavenworth76.2%85.1%8.5%
Miami76.5%85.8%7.7%
Kansas City77.8%85.6%8.9%
United States76.9%86.2%11.0%

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Kansas City = Jackson, Johnson, Clay, Wyandotte, Platte, Leavenworth, Cass and Miami counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

A yearly visit with your regular doctor covers the basics, including blood pressure and cholesterol. The tests above add more markers if you want a fuller picture.

Showing 3 clinics that list comprehensive biomarker panels in Kansas City

How we order clinics
IV Nutrition Lee's Summit clinic
Treatment studio

IV Nutrition Lee's Summit

NE Douglas Street, Lee's Summit
3 locations, also in Overland Park and Kansas City
Whole-body baselineAdvanced diagnostics & emerging careGut & digestive health

IV Nutrition Lee's Summit is an IV therapy and wellness clinic on NE Douglas Street in Lee's Summit, one of the IV Nutrition locations. Its menu lists blood panels from a Foundation Panel to a Comprehensive Wellness Panel, plus a Nutrient Assessment Panel, a Complete Microbiome Panel and the DUTCH Complete hormone panel. It also offers NAD+ drips from 250mg to 1000mg, IV drips, injections and peptides.

Tests & services

Comprehensive biomarker panel GLP-1 weight loss program Hormone panel Peptide therapy +4 more
See if it’s a fit
Mason Carpenter, IV Nutrition Overland Park
Treatment studio

IV Nutrition Overland Park

W 135th St, Overland Park
3 locations, also in Lee's Summit and Kansas City
Whole-body baselineAdvanced diagnostics & emerging careGut & digestive health

IV Nutrition Overland Park is an IV therapy and wellness clinic on W 135th St in Overland Park, one of the IV Nutrition locations. Its menu lists blood panels from a Foundation Panel to a Comprehensive Wellness Panel, plus a Nutrient Assessment Panel, a Complete Microbiome Panel and the DUTCH Complete hormone panel. It also offers NAD+ drips from 250mg to 1000mg, IV drips, injections and peptides.

Tests & services

Comprehensive biomarker panel GLP-1 weight loss program Hormone panel Peptide therapy +4 more
See if it’s a fit
Crystal Peters, IV Nutrition Westport
Treatment studio

IV Nutrition Westport

Westport Road, Kansas City
3 locations, also in Lee's Summit and Overland Park
Whole-body baselineAdvanced diagnostics & emerging careGut & digestive health

IV Nutrition Westport is an IV therapy and wellness clinic on Westport Road in Kansas City, one of the IV Nutrition locations. Its menu lists blood panels from a Foundation Panel to a Comprehensive Wellness Panel, plus a Nutrient Assessment Panel, a Complete Microbiome Panel and the DUTCH Complete hormone panel. It also offers NAD+ drips from 250mg to 1000mg, IV drips, injections and peptides.

Tests & services

Comprehensive biomarker panel GLP-1 weight loss program Hormone panel Peptide therapy +4 more
See if it’s a fit

How a comprehensive blood panel usually goes

  1. Prepare

    The clinic tells you whether to fast and for how long.

  2. The blood draw

    One blood sample, read across many markers.

  3. Your results

    Each marker against a reference range.

  4. The review

    Ask who goes through the results with you. A result outside a range is read with your history.

Go deeper

Common questions

Which clinics in Kansas City list comprehensive biomarker panels?

3 in our Kansas City guide: IV Nutrition Lee's Summit, IV Nutrition Overland Park and IV Nutrition Westport.

Do I need to fast?

Often, for some markers such as glucose and lipids. The clinic tells you whether to fast and for how long.

What if a marker is outside the range?

A result outside a reference range is not always a problem. It is read with your history and other results, which is why the review matters.

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.