Kansas City clinics›Whole-body baseline
Kansas City · Guide · Whole-body baseline

Whole-body baseline testing in Kansas City

A baseline is a snapshot of your health while you feel well, so future results have something to compare against. Here's what a first workup covers, what it costs, and which Kansas City clinics offer one.

Main tests
A broad blood panel Plus body composition and a fitness test
What you do
A blood draw, a body scan and a fitness test After a talk about your goals and history
You get
A snapshot of your health And a plan to retest
Kansas City photograph by Samuel Myles · Unsplash

What a baseline usually includes

A baseline is a health snapshot taken while you feel fine. Most cover a broad blood panel, body composition, a fitness test and a detailed history. The real value comes later, when you retest and can see which way your numbers are moving.

Think of it like a photo of your health. One photo shows how things look today. Two photos a few years apart show what's changing, and that's usually the part worth knowing.

Broad blood panel

One blood draw that checks heart, blood sugar, hormones, inflammation, liver, kidneys and more. Expect a few numbers just outside the normal range. Most of them mean nothing.

Cash price: $50 to $1,000

DEXA scan

A low-dose X-ray that measures your fat, muscle and bone density, including the fat around your organs.

Cash price: $65 to $249

VO2 max test

Measures how well your body uses oxygen while you exercise hard, on a bike or treadmill with a mask on.

Cash price: $100 to $675

History and the basics

Blood pressure, your family history, your medicines and how you feel day to day.

Biological age test

Estimates how fast your body is aging from a blood or saliva sample. Interesting to track, but it is still a research tool, and different tests can disagree.

Executive physical

A full day of tests in one place, often with imaging, a stress test and a doctor review the same day.

Prices that clinics publish on their own websites, across all the cities we cover. Prices change, so confirm with the clinic.

Checkups in Kansas City, by the numbers

The rate of yearly checkups in Kansas City is about the same as the national rate. In Kansas City, 77.8% of adults saw a doctor for a routine checkup in the past year, compared with 76.9% nationally. That leaves roughly 360,000 adults across eight counties who haven't had a routine checkup in the past year.

77.8%of adults in Kansas City saw a doctor for a routine checkup in the past yearUS: 76.9%
360,000adults in Kansas City haven't had a routine checkup in the past yearEstimated from CDC county figures
3Kansas City clinics list baseline testingSee them below
Kansas City vs the US
Share of each group named, 2023.
Yearly checkup
Cholesterol checked (past 5 years)
No health insurance (ages 18 to 64)
↓ Data
By county
CountyYearly checkupCholesterol checked (past 5 years)No health insurance (ages 18 to 64)
Jackson77.2%84.5%10.0%
Johnson79.1%87.9%6.6%
Clay77.2%85.2%8.0%
Wyandotte75.7%81.1%17.3%
Platte80.1%86.5%7.0%
Cass78.4%85.7%8.0%
Leavenworth76.2%85.1%8.5%
Miami76.5%85.8%7.7%
Kansas City77.8%85.6%8.9%
United States76.9%86.2%11.0%

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Kansas City = Jackson, Johnson, Clay, Wyandotte, Platte, Leavenworth, Cass and Miami counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

A yearly visit with your regular doctor covers the basics, including blood pressure and cholesterol. The tests above add more markers if you want a fuller picture.

Showing 3 clinics that address whole-body baseline in Kansas City

How we order clinics
IV Nutrition Lee's Summit clinic
Treatment studio

IV Nutrition Lee's Summit

NE Douglas Street, Lee's Summit
3 locations, also in Overland Park and Kansas City
Whole-body baselineAdvanced diagnostics & emerging careGut & digestive health

IV Nutrition Lee's Summit is an IV therapy and wellness clinic on NE Douglas Street in Lee's Summit, one of the IV Nutrition locations. Its menu lists blood panels from a Foundation Panel to a Comprehensive Wellness Panel, plus a Nutrient Assessment Panel, a Complete Microbiome Panel and the DUTCH Complete hormone panel. It also offers NAD+ drips from 250mg to 1000mg, IV drips, injections and peptides.

Tests & services

Comprehensive biomarker panel GLP-1 weight loss program Hormone panel Peptide therapy +4 more
See if it’s a fit
Mason Carpenter, IV Nutrition Overland Park
Treatment studio

IV Nutrition Overland Park

W 135th St, Overland Park
3 locations, also in Lee's Summit and Kansas City
Whole-body baselineAdvanced diagnostics & emerging careGut & digestive health

IV Nutrition Overland Park is an IV therapy and wellness clinic on W 135th St in Overland Park, one of the IV Nutrition locations. Its menu lists blood panels from a Foundation Panel to a Comprehensive Wellness Panel, plus a Nutrient Assessment Panel, a Complete Microbiome Panel and the DUTCH Complete hormone panel. It also offers NAD+ drips from 250mg to 1000mg, IV drips, injections and peptides.

Tests & services

Comprehensive biomarker panel GLP-1 weight loss program Hormone panel Peptide therapy +4 more
See if it’s a fit
Crystal Peters, IV Nutrition Westport
Treatment studio

IV Nutrition Westport

Westport Road, Kansas City
3 locations, also in Lee's Summit and Overland Park
Whole-body baselineAdvanced diagnostics & emerging careGut & digestive health

IV Nutrition Westport is an IV therapy and wellness clinic on Westport Road in Kansas City, one of the IV Nutrition locations. Its menu lists blood panels from a Foundation Panel to a Comprehensive Wellness Panel, plus a Nutrient Assessment Panel, a Complete Microbiome Panel and the DUTCH Complete hormone panel. It also offers NAD+ drips from 250mg to 1000mg, IV drips, injections and peptides.

Tests & services

Comprehensive biomarker panel GLP-1 weight loss program Hormone panel Peptide therapy +4 more
See if it’s a fit

How a first baseline visit usually goes

  1. Goals and history first

    What you want to know, what runs in your family, and what you have already had tested.

  2. The testing

    Usually a blood draw, a body scan and a fitness test. Ask what is included and what costs extra.

  3. Results, explained

    What is normal, what is borderline, and which results need nothing at all.

  4. A plan to retest

    Ask what gets repeated, when, and whether your own doctor gets a copy.

If something feels wrong right now, see your doctor. A baseline package isn't built for that.

Go deeper

Common questions

Which clinics in Kansas City address whole-body baseline?

3 in our Kansas City guide: IV Nutrition Lee's Summit, IV Nutrition Overland Park and IV Nutrition Westport.

Is it worth it if I already get a yearly physical?

They do different jobs. A physical covers the checks with strong proof for your age. A baseline is broader and built for comparing over time. It's worth the most when someone will actually retest and look at the trend with you.

What about blood panels with hundreds of markers?

That's one piece of it. A baseline usually also covers body composition, fitness and your history. If the panels are what you want, our biomarker panels page lists clinics that offer them.

How often should I retest?

It depends on what came back. Many clinics retest once a year, and some numbers only need checking every few years. Ask the clinic what they would repeat and why.

What does this cost, and will insurance cover it?

A one-time workup can run from a few hundred dollars to several thousand. Some parts, like a cholesterol check, are often covered by insurance. Broader packages are usually self-pay. Our guides on cost and insurance go deeper.

What happens if something comes back abnormal?

Usually it's the start of a process, not an emergency. The next step might be a repeat test, another scan, or a referral, and many findings turn out to be harmless. Before you book, ask who reviews surprising results, how fast you'll hear, and whether your doctor gets a copy.

How do you decide which clinics appear on this page?

A clinic appears here when its own published material shows it offers this kind of testing at that location.

Sources (6)
  1. U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, A and B recommendations
  2. U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, Osteoporosis to prevent fractures: screening
  3. National Cancer Institute, Cancer screening overview (PDQ), patient version
  4. American College of Radiology, statement on screening total body MRI
  5. American Heart Association, Importance of assessing cardiorespiratory fitness in clinical practice: a case for fitness as a clinical vital sign
  6. National Institute on Aging, In search of better biomarkers of aging

This page is educational information, not medical advice, and it is not a recommendation to have or to skip any test. What is worth testing depends on your age, your history and your personal risk, so discuss it with a clinician who knows them. If you have a symptom that concerns you, seek a medical evaluation rather than a baseline package.

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.