Indianapolis clinics›DEXA and VO₂ max testing
Indianapolis · Guide · DEXA and VO2 max

DEXA and VO2 max testing in Indianapolis

Tests that measure your muscle, bone, fat and fitness, the things that keep you strong and independent as you age. Here's what each one tells you and which Indianapolis clinics offer them.

Main tests
A DEXA scan and a VO2 max test Plus metabolic rate, strength and balance tests
What you do
Lie still, then a short, hard workout Ask how to prepare
You get
How you compare with people your age And when to retest
Indianapolis photograph by Ryan De Hamer · Unsplash

The tests, in plain English

A DEXA scan measures bone, muscle and fat, including the fat around your organs. A VO2 max test measures your fitness, which is strongly linked to long-term health. Both are most useful repeated over time, so you can see whether your training is working.

Think of it like checking a car. DEXA looks at the frame: your bones and muscle. VO2 max tests the engine: how well your heart and lungs deliver oxygen.

DEXA scan

A low-dose X-ray that measures your fat, muscle and bone density, including the fat around your organs.

Cash price: $65 to $249

VO2 max test

Measures how well your body uses oxygen while you exercise hard, on a bike or treadmill with a mask on.

Cash price: $100 to $675

Resting metabolic rate

Measures how many calories you burn at rest by analyzing your breath while you sit quietly.

Cash price: $50 to $300

Bioimpedance body composition

A scale or handheld device that sends a tiny current through your body to estimate fat and muscle. Quick and cheap, but readings shift with how much water you have had.

Strength, mobility and balance

Simple tests like grip strength, standing up from a chair and holding your balance.

Prices that clinics publish on their own websites, across all the cities we cover. Prices change, so confirm with the clinic.

Physical activity in Indianapolis, by the numbers

The rate of physical inactivity in Indianapolis is lower than the national rate. In Indianapolis, 22.3% of adults did no physical activity outside work in the past month, compared with 25.1% nationally. That adds up to roughly 360,000 adults across nine counties.

22.3%of adults in Indianapolis did no physical activity outside work in the past monthUS: 25.1%
360,000adults in Indianapolis did no physical activity outside work in the past monthEstimated from CDC county figures
4Indianapolis clinics list dexa and vo₂ max testingSee them below
Indianapolis does better than the US on 2 of 3 measures
Share of adults, 2023. Lower is better.
No exercise outside work
Obesity
Serious difficulty walking
↓ Data
By county
CountyNo exercise outside workObesitySerious difficulty walking
Marion24.3%38.3%14.0%
Hamilton16.1%32.5%8.8%
Hendricks19.8%36.4%10.8%
Johnson22.5%38.8%12.1%
Madison29.1%36.4%15.2%
Hancock20.7%39.9%12.2%
Morgan24.4%37.8%14.5%
Boone18.9%32.9%10.6%
Shelby26.2%41.2%15.8%
Indianapolis22.3%37.0%12.6%
United States25.1%33.2%13.8%

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Indianapolis = Marion, Hamilton, Hendricks, Johnson, Madison, Hancock, Morgan, Boone and Shelby counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

Your regular doctor is the place to start, especially before a big change in how active you are. The tests above show where you're starting from, so progress is easier to see later.

Showing 4 clinics that publish dexa and vo₂ max testing in Indianapolis

How we order clinics
Mara WattamHannah Croffie

Defy of Indiana

W Carmel Dr, Carmel
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careStrength, fitness & body compositionHormones & energy

Defy of Indiana is a functional medicine practice on W Carmel Dr in Carmel. It offers bioidentical hormone replacement for men and women, including BioTE, alongside peptide therapy, gut and digestive health care, weight loss support and InBody body composition testing, with esthetic treatments such as Dysport and IPL. Care is direct pay per visit, with no membership required.

Tests & services

Peptide therapy Bioimpedance body composition Botox & fillers IV vitamin therapy +3 more
See if it’s a fit
Brandy ManettaMelissa Lotti

Health Is Wealth Family Care

North Meridian St, Indianapolis
Hormones & energyNutrient status & deficiencies

Health Is Wealth Family Care is a direct patient care practice on North Meridian Street in Indianapolis, founded by family nurse practitioner Brandy Manetta. It combines traditional and functional primary care with functional tests such as DUTCH hormones, GI Map and KBMO food sensitivity, InBody body composition scans and BioTE hormone pellet therapy. Care runs on monthly membership tiers.

Tests & services

Hormone panel Bioimpedance body composition IV vitamin therapy Food sensitivity testing +3 more
See if it’s a fit
Dr. Jay Piatek, Piatek Institute

Piatek Institute

Old Meridian St, Carmel
Medical weight lossHormones & energy

Piatek Institute is a medical weight-loss practice on Old Meridian St in Carmel, where Dr. Jay Piatek, MD sees patients. New patients on compounded GLP-1 start with one office visit that includes an EKG, a basal metabolic rate test and a comprehensive lab panel. Semaglutide, tirzepatide, phentermine and hormone therapy for men and women are offered, with follow-ups by phone. Led by Dr. Jay Piatek, MD.

Tests & services

GLP-1 weight loss program Electrocardiogram Metabolic rate testing
See if it’s a fit
Dr. Simranjit SinghDr. Sanna Singh

The Functional MDs

Executive Dr, Carmel
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careStrength, fitness & body compositionHormones & energy

The Functional MDs is a functional medicine practice on Executive Dr in Carmel, run by Dr. Simranjit Singh and Dr. Sanna Singh, both published as board-certified in internal medicine and obesity medicine. It offers hormone optimization, peptide therapy and longevity care. Its concierge primary care membership includes an annual assessment with advanced labs, VO2 max testing and body composition. Led by Dr. Simranjit Singh, MD, Dr. Sanna Singh, MD.

Tests & services

Peptide therapy VO₂ max testing
See if it’s a fit

How a testing visit usually goes

  1. Goals first

    Muscle, bone, fitness or weight. This decides which tests to book.

  2. The tests

    DEXA is 10 minutes lying still. VO2 max is a short, hard workout. Ask how to prepare.

  3. Results, explained

    How you compare with people your age, and what to aim for.

  4. Retest

    After a few months of training. Use the same machine each time so the numbers compare.

If you've had a recent injury or chest symptoms during exercise, see your doctor before a fitness test.

Go deeper

Common questions

Which clinics in Indianapolis publish dexa and vo₂ max testing?

4 in our Indianapolis guide: Defy of Indiana, Health Is Wealth Family Care, Piatek Institute and The Functional MDs.

Is a DEXA for body composition the same as a bone density scan?

Same machine, different settings. A bone density scan looks at your hip and spine. A body composition scan covers your whole body. Insurance usually covers only bone density, and only when you meet the screening rules.

How often should I retest?

Often after a few months of training, then once a year. Use the same machine and similar conditions each time, like the same time of day and how much you've eaten.

Is my watch's VO2 max good enough?

Watches estimate it from your heart rate and pace. They're useful for spotting trends, but can be off for one person. A lab test measures the air you breathe in and out.

What does a VO2 max test feel like?

You ride or run while the effort keeps rising, wearing a mask, until you can't keep going. It's hard, but short.

What does it cost, and will insurance cover it?

These are usually self-pay. Bone density screening may be covered when you meet the screening rules. Our guides on cost and insurance go deeper.

How do you decide which clinics appear on this page?

A clinic appears here when its own published material shows it offers this kind of testing at that location.

Sources (2)
  1. U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, Osteoporosis to prevent fractures: screening
  2. American Heart Association, Importance of assessing cardiorespiratory fitness in clinical practice: a case for fitness as a clinical vital sign

This page is educational information, not medical advice, and it is not a recommendation to have or to skip any test. What is right for you depends on your age, your history and your personal risk, so discuss it with a clinician who knows them. If you have a symptom that concerns you, seek a medical evaluation.

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.