Dallas-Fort Worth clinics›Medical weight loss
Dallas-Fort Worth · Guide · Medical weight loss

Medical weight loss in Dallas-Fort Worth

Your weight is one number, and it leaves a lot out. Here's which tests show what it's doing to your health, where weight loss medicines fit, and which Dallas-Fort Worth clinics offer medical weight care.

Main tests
Weight, waist and blood pressure Plus blood sugar and a cholesterol panel
What you do
Measurements and a blood draw Sometimes a scan
You get
What your weight is doing to your health And a plan for eating, activity and any medicine
Dallas photograph by Erin Hervey · Unsplash

The tests, in plain English

Start with your regular doctor and the basics: your weight, waist size, blood pressure, blood sugar and a cholesterol panel. Together they show whether your weight is affecting your health. A body scan or a metabolic rate test can add detail. Medicines, including GLP-1 drugs, are an option for some people, alongside changes to eating and activity.

Think of your weight like the balance on a bank statement. It tells you the total, but not where it's going. These tests read the line items: how much of you is fat, where it sits, and what it's doing to your blood sugar, blood pressure and liver.

Weight, BMI and waist

BMI, body mass index, compares your weight with your height. It's a quick screen, but it can't tell fat from muscle or show where fat sits. A waist over 35 inches for women or 40 for men is linked to more health problems.

Blood sugar (A1C)

Shows your average blood sugar over the past two or three months.

Blood pressure and cholesterol

Extra weight can raise your blood pressure and add to the conditions that lead to heart disease.

Liver tests

Fatty liver, when extra fat builds up inside the liver, most often affects people with extra weight.

Thyroid test

An underactive thyroid can bring weight gain and tiredness, but both are common and often have other causes.

Body composition (DEXA)

A low-dose X-ray scan that splits your weight into fat, muscle and bone, region by region.

Cash price: $65 to $249

Resting metabolic rate

Measures how many calories your body burns at rest, by reading your breath while you lie still.

Cash price: $50 to $300

Prices that clinics publish on their own websites, across all the cities we cover. Prices change, so confirm with the clinic.

Weight in Dallas-Fort Worth, by the numbers

The rate of obesity in Dallas-Fort Worth is about the same as the national rate. About 1 in 3 adults in Dallas-Fort Worth have obesity, compared with about 1 in 3 nationally. That adds up to roughly 1,900,000 adults across six counties.

34.1%of adults in Dallas-Fort Worth have obesityUS: 33.2%
1,900,000adults in Dallas-Fort Worth have obesityEstimated from CDC county figures
8Dallas-Fort Worth clinics list weight careSee them below
Dallas-Fort Worth does better than the US on 1 of 3 measures
Share of adults, 2023. Lower is better.
Obesity
No exercise outside work
Diagnosed diabetes
↓ Data
By county
CountyObesityNo exercise outside workDiagnosed diabetes
Dallas35.7%30.5%12.5%
Tarrant33.2%27.7%11.7%
Collin32.3%20.0%9.5%
Denton33.7%21.2%9.9%
Johnson33.4%27.0%11.9%
Parker35.5%23.4%10.7%
Dallas-Fort Worth34.1%26.4%11.4%
United States33.2%25.1%12.1%

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Dallas-Fort Worth = Dallas, Tarrant, Collin, Denton, Johnson and Parker counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

Your regular doctor can check your weight, waist and blood pressure at a routine visit. The tests above add detail if you want a closer look.

Showing 8 clinics that address medical weight loss in Dallas-Fort Worth

How we order clinics
Tracy Julien, APRN, MSN, FNP-C, 360 Health Integrated Medical Boutique

360 Health Integrated Medical Boutique

W. Pioneer Pkwy, Arlington
Men’s health & testosteroneHormones & energyMedical weight loss

360 Health Integrated Medical Boutique is a primary care and wellness practice on W. Pioneer Pkwy in Arlington, where family nurse practitioner Tracy Julien, APRN, MSN, FNP-C sees patients. It offers testosterone replacement therapy that starts with diagnostic testing of hormone levels and continues with regular monitoring, alongside wellness exams, medical weight loss management and lipo B12 injections.

Tests & services

Testosterone therapy Vitamin & lipotropic injections
See if it’s a fit
Cooper Clinic clinic

Cooper Clinic

Preston Hollow
Cancer risk & screeningSkin, hair & aestheticsStrength, fitness & body composition

Cooper Clinic is a preventive medicine clinic in Preston Hollow, founded by Kenneth H. Cooper in 1970, with 31 named clinicians. Its one-day preventive physical delivers same-day results across six components, from laboratory analysis and cardiovascular screening to skin cancer screening. Platinum is the 24/7 concierge tier. People come here for a whole-body baseline and heart and cancer screening. Led by Kenneth H. Cooper, MD, Tyler C. Cooper, MD, Camron E. Nelson, MD and 27 more.

Tests & services

DEXA scan Botox & fillers Cardiac stress test Health & nutrition coaching +12 more
See if it’s a fit
Brian Rudman, MD, Formula Wellness

Formula Wellness

Southlake
Whole-body baselineAdvanced diagnostics & emerging careSkin, hair & aesthetics

Formula Wellness is a five-clinic Dallas-Fort Worth wellness group, diagnostics-led: nearly everyone starts with a 360Diagnostics panel and a 60-minute provider consultation. Epigenetic biological-age testing sits alongside hormones, GLP-1 weight care, peptides, IV drips and a full med spa. Memberships carry the relationship forward. People come here for a whole-body baseline, weight loss, and biological-age insight. Led by Brian Rudman, MD.

Tests & services

Biological age testing Comprehensive biomarker panel GLP-1 weight loss program Hormone panel +21 more
See if it’s a fit
Fusion Healthy Aging clinic

Fusion Healthy Aging

Fort Worth
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careHormones & energyMedical weight loss

Fusion Healthy Aging is a physician-owned practice in Fort Worth built around hormones, led by Dr. Lisa Gardner-Phillips, DO. Bioidentical hormone therapy and pellet insertion sit at the center, with peptides, GLP-1 weight care, thyroid management and vitamin injections around them. Care runs in person at the Vickery Boulevard office. People come here for hormones and energy, midlife care, and weight loss. Led by Lisa Gardner-Phillips, DO.

Tests & services

Comprehensive biomarker panel GLP-1 weight loss program Peptide therapy Supplement programs +4 more
See if it’s a fit
Hartwater Wellness clinic

Hartwater Wellness

McKinney
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careWhole-body baselineGenetics & biological age

Hartwater Wellness is a physician-led longevity clinic in McKinney that starts with measurement: blood is drawn in house and run through Quest, across panels from biological age to cancer risk mapping. Treatment spans hormone pellets, peptides, GLP-1 weight loss, IV therapy and hyperbaric oxygen. People come here for a whole-body baseline, weight loss, and hormones and energy. Led by S. Bradley Burris, MD.

Tests & services

Biological age testing Comprehensive biomarker panel GLP-1 weight loss program Hormone panel +14 more
See if it’s a fit
Highland Longevity clinic

Highland Longevity

Fort Worth
Strength, fitness & body compositionAdvanced diagnostics & emerging careHormones & energy

Highland Longevity is a physician-led clinic at Fort Worth's Alliance Town Center that measures before it prescribes. DEXA, VO2 max and resting metabolic rate run in house, feeding GLP-1 weight loss and hormone care led by Dr. Joshua Lindsley, DO, dual board-certified. The lab menu includes a 40+ marker hormone panel. People come here for weight loss and hormones and energy. Led by Joshua Lindsley, DO.

Tests & services

DEXA scan GLP-1 weight loss program Hormone panel Peptide therapy +13 more
See if it’s a fit
Highland Park Concierge Medicine clinic

Highland Park Concierge Medicine

Dallas
Whole-body baselineBrain & cognitionHormones & energy

Highland Park Concierge Medicine is a one-physician concierge internal medicine practice on Oak Lawn Avenue, led by Dr. Rachel Boram Park. An annual membership centers on around-the-clock access and an annual executive physical: EKG, blood work, vitamin and hormone levels, imaging and a cognitive assessment. Botox and fillers sit alongside. People come here for a whole-body baseline and hormones and energy. Led by Rachel Boram Park, M.D.

Tests & services

Hormone panel Botox & fillers Electrocardiogram Health & nutrition coaching +4 more
See if it’s a fit
Humanaut Health Dallas clinic

Humanaut Health Dallas

Preston Center
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careStrength, fitness & body compositionWhole-body baseline

Humanaut Health Dallas is the Dallas clinic of a three-city longevity brand, open in Preston Center since May 2026. An annual membership is built around testing: an advanced health check with DEXA, VO2 max, CIMT, grip strength and movement assessment. Peptide and hormone programs, plasma exchange and blood cleanse protocols run in the same building. People come here for a whole-body baseline and emerging care. Led by Rathna Nuti, MD, Ernesto Navarro, MD, P. Jeffrey Smith, DO and 1 more.

Tests & services

DEXA scan Peptide therapy VO₂ max testing Carotid ultrasound +14 more
See if it’s a fit

How a weight care visit usually goes

  1. Your history first

    How your weight has changed, what you've tried, your medicines, sleep and family history.

  2. The testing

    Usually measurements and a blood draw, sometimes a scan. Ask what's included and what costs extra.

  3. Your results, explained

    What your weight is doing to your blood sugar, blood pressure and liver, and what may be behind it.

  4. A plan and a date

    Eating, activity, sleep, any medicine, and when to check in again. Ask if your doctor gets a copy.

If you gain weight fast with swollen feet or shortness of breath, or lose weight you can't explain, see your doctor soon. That needs a diagnosis, not a weight program.

Go deeper

Common questions

Which clinics in Dallas-Fort Worth address medical weight loss?

8 in our Dallas-Fort Worth guide: 360 Health Integrated Medical Boutique, Cooper Clinic, Formula Wellness, Fusion Healthy Aging, Hartwater Wellness, Highland Longevity, Highland Park Concierge Medicine and Humanaut Health Dallas.

My BMI says I'm overweight, but I'm muscular. Does it still count?

Maybe less than it looks. BMI can't tell fat from muscle or show where fat sits, so doctors read it alongside other signs, like your blood pressure. Your waist size adds a lot, and a DEXA scan can show how much of your weight is actually fat.

What about GLP-1 weight loss medicines?

They copy a gut hormone that makes you feel full. Several are FDA-approved for adults with a BMI of 30 or more, or 27 or more with a weight-related condition. With a lifestyle program, people lose more than with lifestyle alone. Nausea is common, and weight often returns after stopping.

Are compounded versions the same as the approved medicines?

No. Compounded drugs are mixed by a pharmacy, and the FDA doesn't review them for safety, effectiveness or quality before they're sold. It has received reports of people taking the wrong dose, some needing hospital care. If you're prescribed one, the FDA advises filling it at a state-licensed pharmacy.

I just want a DEXA scan. Where do I start?

Our DEXA scan page lists the clinics near you that offer it. If you plan to repeat it to track your progress, ask how often makes sense and who will go over the results with you.

What does this cost, and will insurance cover it?

It varies. Blood sugar, cholesterol and blood pressure checks are often covered when your doctor orders them. Body scans and metabolic rate tests are usually self-pay, and coverage for weight loss medicines depends on your plan. Our guides on cost and insurance go deeper.

How do you decide which clinics appear on this page?

A clinic appears here when its own published material shows it offers this kind of care at that location.

Sources (16)
  1. U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, Weight loss to prevent obesity-related morbidity and mortality in adults: behavioral interventions (2018)
  2. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, About body mass index (BMI)
  3. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Waist circumference (health dictionary)
  4. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Health risks of overweight and obesity
  5. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Diabetes testing
  6. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Insulin resistance and prediabetes
  7. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Diagnosis of NAFLD and NASH
  8. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid)
  9. MedlinePlus, Weight gain (unintentional)
  10. MedlinePlus, Weight loss (unintentional)
  11. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, NHANES dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA) whole body data documentation
  12. Direk and colleagues, The relationship between DXA-based and anthropometric measures of visceral fat and morbidity in women, BMC Cardiovascular Disorders, 2013
  13. Frankenfield and colleagues, Comparison of predictive equations for resting metabolic rate in healthy nonobese and obese adults: a systematic review, Journal of the American Dietetic Association, 2005
  14. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Prescription medications to treat overweight and obesity
  15. MedlinePlus, GLP-1 agonists
  16. U.S. Food and Drug Administration, FDA's concerns with unapproved GLP-1 drugs used for weight loss

This page is educational information, not medical advice, and it is not a recommendation to have or to skip any test or treatment. What is worth testing depends on your age, your history and your health, so discuss it with a clinician who knows them. If you gain weight quickly with swelling or breathlessness, lose weight you can't explain, or have another symptom that concerns you, seek a medical evaluation rather than a weight program.

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.