Chicago clinics›Medical weight loss
Chicago · Guide · Medical weight loss

Medical weight loss in Chicago

Your weight is one number, and it leaves a lot out. Here's which tests show what it's doing to your health, where weight loss medicines fit, and which Chicago clinics offer medical weight care.

Main tests
Weight, waist and blood pressure Plus blood sugar and a cholesterol panel
What you do
Measurements and a blood draw Sometimes a scan
You get
What your weight is doing to your health And a plan for eating, activity and any medicine
Chicago photograph by Rohan Gangopadhyay · Unsplash

The tests, in plain English

Start with your regular doctor and the basics: your weight, waist size, blood pressure, blood sugar and a cholesterol panel. Together they show whether your weight is affecting your health. A body scan or a metabolic rate test can add detail. Medicines, including GLP-1 drugs, are an option for some people, alongside changes to eating and activity.

Think of your weight like the balance on a bank statement. It tells you the total, but not where it's going. These tests read the line items: how much of you is fat, where it sits, and what it's doing to your blood sugar, blood pressure and liver.

Weight, BMI and waist

BMI, body mass index, compares your weight with your height. It's a quick screen, but it can't tell fat from muscle or show where fat sits. A waist over 35 inches for women or 40 for men is linked to more health problems.

Blood sugar (A1C)

Shows your average blood sugar over the past two or three months.

Blood pressure and cholesterol

Extra weight can raise your blood pressure and add to the conditions that lead to heart disease.

Liver tests

Fatty liver, when extra fat builds up inside the liver, most often affects people with extra weight.

Thyroid test

An underactive thyroid can bring weight gain and tiredness, but both are common and often have other causes.

Body composition (DEXA)

A low-dose X-ray scan that splits your weight into fat, muscle and bone, region by region.

Cash price: $65 to $249

Resting metabolic rate

Measures how many calories your body burns at rest, by reading your breath while you lie still.

Cash price: $50 to $300

Prices that clinics publish on their own websites, across all the cities we cover. Prices change, so confirm with the clinic.

Weight in Chicago, by the numbers

The rate of obesity in Chicago is a bit lower than the national rate. In Chicago, 32.0% of adults have obesity, compared with 33.2% nationally. That adds up to roughly 2,100,000 adults across seven counties.

32.0%of adults in Chicago have obesityUS: 33.2%
2,100,000adults in Chicago have obesityEstimated from CDC county figures
15Chicago clinics list weight careSee them below
Chicago does better than the US on all 3 measures
Share of adults, 2023. Lower is better.
Obesity
No exercise outside work
Diagnosed diabetes
↓ Data
By county
CountyObesityNo exercise outside workDiagnosed diabetes
Cook31.0%23.3%11.8%
DuPage29.2%19.0%10.0%
Lake32.9%19.9%11.2%
Will38.0%24.0%10.7%
Kane35.1%23.1%11.5%
McHenry32.1%20.9%10.5%
Kendall39.7%19.5%9.4%
Chicago32.0%22.4%11.4%
United States33.2%25.1%12.1%

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Chicago = Cook, DuPage, Lake, Kane, McHenry, Will and Kendall counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

Your regular doctor can check your weight, waist and blood pressure at a routine visit. The tests above add detail if you want a closer look.

Showing 15 clinics that address medical weight loss in Chicago

How we order clinics
Dr. Katarzyna Skura, ArtMedica

ArtMedica

Streeterville, Chicago
Strength, fitness & body compositionAdvanced diagnostics & emerging careCancer risk & screening

ArtMedica is a concierge internal medicine practice in Streeterville, led by Dr. Katarzyna Skura, MD. Its testing includes the Galleri multi-cancer test, Myriad and Genomind genetic testing, VO2 testing, SECA body composition and microbiome testing. Membership includes an annual physical, three follow-ups and unlimited urgent visits. People come here for cancer screening, genetic risk, fitness and gut health. Led by Dr. Katarzyna Skura, MD.

Tests & services

GLP-1 weight loss program VO₂ max testing Electrocardiogram Genetic & genomic testing +7 more
See if it’s a fit
Muhammad Raza Aftab MD, DABOM, Chicago Direct Primary Care

Chicago Direct Primary Care

Chicago
Whole-body baselineStrength, fitness & body compositionCancer risk & screening

Chicago Direct Primary Care is a direct-pay practice on West North Avenue, run by Muhammad Raza Aftab, MD, DABOM, board-certified in internal medicine and obesity medicine. Its Medicine 3.0 programme splits the year into four preventive visits covering heart, metabolic, cognitive, sexual and sleep health. VO₂ max, DEXA, resting metabolic rate and a glucose monitor are included yearly in the Prevention Pro plan. Led by Muhammad Raza Aftab MD, DABOM.

Tests & services

Continuous glucose monitoring DEXA scan Full-body MRI GLP-1 weight loss program +9 more
See if it’s a fit
William Harper, MD, FACPMichelle Seo, MD, FACP

Harper Health

Streeterville, Chicago
Strength, fitness & body compositionWhole-body baselineCancer risk & screening

Harper Health is a concierge primary care group founded by Dr. Will Harper, with a Streeterville suite at 737 N Michigan Ave. The annual visit is a three-hour assessment with DEXA body composition, resting metabolic rate, spirometry, audiometry, EKG, SkinIO skin cancer screening and onsite labs. Members can add Cleerly heart imaging, the Galleri cancer blood test and Invitae genomic panels. Led by William Harper, MD, Michelle Seo, MD, Poonam Merai, MD and 6 more.

Tests & services

DEXA scan VO₂ max testing Electrocardiogram Genetic & genomic testing +9 more
See if it’s a fit
Renata Gazzi, MD, DABOM, MSCPRahul Khare, MD

Innovative Vitality

Lincoln Park, Chicago
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careCancer risk & screeningWhole-body baseline

Innovative Vitality is a Lincoln Park membership practice running longevity-focused primary care alongside weight management, menopause and men's health under one clinical team. Five clinicians are named, led by founder Rahul Khare, MD. The first visit is in person for labs, measurements and an InBody analysis, and most visits afterwards are virtual. Led by Renata Gazzi, MD, Rahul Khare, MD, Max Arons, DO and 1 more.

Tests & services

Full-body MRI GLP-1 weight loss program Peptide therapy Bioimpedance body composition +6 more
See if it’s a fit
Kenji Oyasu, MDLauralea Thomas, MSN, FNP, RN

ModernMed Chicago

S Washington Ave, Park Ridge
Hormones & energyMedical weight lossMetabolic health & blood sugar

ModernMed Chicago is a concierge practice on S Washington Ave in Park Ridge, founded by Kenji Oyasu, MD, with nurse practitioners Lauralea Thomas and Natalia Godlewski. Its concierge service offers executive wellness exams with an EKG and a full metabolic assessment, hormone replacement therapy and testosterone replacement therapy. It also runs addiction recovery and mental health services. Led by Kenji Oyasu, MD.

Tests & services

Executive physical Health & nutrition coaching Menopause hormone therapy Testosterone therapy
See if it’s a fit
Dr. Luis A. Escobar Carrasquero, North Shore Longevity

North Shore Longevity

Northbrook
Metabolic health & blood sugarAdvanced diagnostics & emerging careGenetics & biological age

North Shore Longevity is a physician-led membership practice with a Northbrook office, run by Dr. Luis A. Escobar Carrasquero, M.D. It offers longevity labs with ApoB and Lp(a), TruAge biological age testing, continuous glucose monitoring and the Galleri test, with GLP-1 weight care and testosterone therapy. Care is by telehealth, with North Shore home visits. People come here for heart, metabolic and hormone health. Led by Dr. Luis A. Escobar Carrasquero, M.D.

Tests & services

Biological age testing Comprehensive biomarker panel Continuous glucose monitoring GLP-1 weight loss program +5 more
See if it’s a fit
Kristen Repta, APRN, FNP-BC, Peacock Health Collective

Peacock Health Collective

W Washington Blvd, West Loop
Hormones & energyMedical weight lossMidlife & menopause

Peacock Health Collective is a med spa and women's hormone practice on W Washington Blvd in Chicago's West Loop, founded by Kristen Repta, APRN, FNP-BC. It offers bioidentical hormone replacement therapy for perimenopause and menopause, starting with comprehensive labs, and a BHRT program with a 24-hour urine hormone test around month 3. It also offers GLP-1 weight loss care, alongside aesthetic treatments.

Tests & services

GLP-1 weight loss program Hormone panel Menopause hormone therapy
See if it’s a fit
Dr. Pedro Gonzalez, MD, Pedro Gonzalez MD

Pedro Gonzalez MD

Chicago
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careMedical weight lossMen’s health & testosterone

Pedro Gonzalez MD is a Chicago practice led by Dr. Pedro Gonzalez, published as a board-certified Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation physician in the city since 2014. Care is built around bioidentical hormone therapy, testosterone optimisation and functional medicine, with advanced blood, saliva, urine and stool testing. Peptide protocols and a GLP-1 weight programme run alongside, and most visits can be virtual. Led by Dr. Pedro Gonzalez, MD.

Tests & services

GLP-1 weight loss program Peptide therapy Health & nutrition coaching Menopause hormone therapy +2 more
See if it’s a fit
Dr. Tulsi Kotecha, BSc, MDDr. Laura Ruof

Refine by Tulsi

Lincoln Park and Logan Square, Chicago
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careWhole-body baselineSkin, hair & aesthetics

Refine by Tulsi runs the Refine Longevity Club from two Chicago studios in Lincoln Park and Logan Square, led by Dr. Tulsi Kotecha, MD and Dr. Laura Ruof. The membership works from advanced biomarkers, hormones, metabolism and body composition, and Refine OS turns your bloodwork, InBody or DEXA, wearable data and symptoms into a Longevity Score and a biological age. Led by Dr. Tulsi Kotecha, BSc.

Tests & services

Biological age testing Comprehensive biomarker panel DEXA scan Hormone panel +10 more
See if it’s a fit
Dr. Faris Murad, Santé Integrated Health & Wellness

Santé Integrated Health & Wellness

Winnetka
Whole-body baselineStrength, fitness & body compositionSkin, hair & aesthetics

Santé Integrated Health & Wellness is a Winnetka practice founded and led by Dr. Faris Murad, a Mayo Clinic-trained, board-certified gastroenterologist. Its preventive and longevity care runs DEXA, resting metabolic rate, VO₂ max, continuous glucose monitoring and grip strength alongside genetic risk panels. A one-day Executive Physical, single services and an annual membership are each published.

Tests & services

Continuous glucose monitoring DEXA scan GLP-1 weight loss program Hormone panel +10 more
See if it’s a fit
Sean Cahill, MD, Sean Cahill, MD

Sean Cahill, MD

Streeterville, Chicago
Cancer risk & screeningGenetics & biological ageHeart & circulation

Sean Cahill, MD is a single-physician concierge internal medicine practice in Suite 118 at 680 N. Lake Shore Drive, on Chicago's lakefront. The annual membership publishes an annual wellness visit, screening bloods and an EKG, direct text and phone access, and specialist care coordination. Named partnerships bring Prenuvo whole-body MRI, Galleri, OpenDNA, Cleerly and CustomFit PT fitness longevity testing to members. Led by Sean Cahill, MD.

Tests & services

Coronary calcium score Advanced lipid panel Telehealth visits Electrocardiogram +3 more
See if it’s a fit
Dr. Syeda Farheen Ali, Sina Medical Direct Primary Care

Sina Medical Direct Primary Care

West Lincoln Hwy, Frankfort
Medical weight lossHormones & energy

Sina Medical Direct Primary Care is a membership practice on West Lincoln Hwy in Frankfort, founded and led by Dr. Syeda Farheen Ali. It offers bioidentical hormone replacement for women, testosterone replacement for men and GLP-1 weight-loss care alongside primary care, with hormone testing included. Care runs on a flat monthly membership, in person or by telemedicine across Illinois. Led by Dr. Syeda Farheen Ali, MD.

Tests & services

GLP-1 weight loss program Menopause hormone therapy Testosterone therapy Testosterone therapy for women
See if it’s a fit
Dr. Eunice Jacob-Charly, Unique Health Now

Unique Health Now

Point Blvd, Elgin
Metabolic health & blood sugarTrack my progress & optimize over timeMedical weight loss

Unique Health Now is a concierge primary care practice on Point Blvd in Elgin, founded by Dr. Eunice Jacob-Charly, D.O. It offers InBody 580 body composition scans, which anyone can book, and the Stelo continuous glucose monitor after a consultation, alongside a physician-led weight loss program. Care runs on a monthly membership for adults. Led by Dr. Eunice Jacob-Charly, D.O.

Tests & services

Continuous glucose monitoring Longevity membership Bioimpedance body composition
See if it’s a fit

Chicagoland Women's Health - Chicago

E Delaware Pl, Chicago
2 locations, also in Oak Brook
Midlife & menopauseAdvanced diagnostics & emerging careMedical weight loss

Chicagoland Women's Health - Chicago is a women's hormone practice on East Delaware Place, downtown Chicago, one of the practice's two offices. It offers testosterone as injections, pellets or creams, menopausal hormone therapy, GLP1 weight-loss medication, sermorelin and vitamin injections, with pellets, visits and follow-up blood work in one monthly program. Its published doctor is Dr. Marc Adajar, M.D. Led by Dr. Marc Adajar, M.D.

Tests & services

GLP-1 weight loss program Peptide therapy Menopause hormone therapy Testosterone therapy for women +1 more
See if it’s a fit

Chicagoland Women's Health - Oak Brook

Jorie Blvd, Oak Brook
2 locations, also in Chicago
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careMedical weight lossHormones & energy

Chicagoland Women's Health - Oak Brook is a women's hormone practice on Jorie Boulevard in Oak Brook, one of the practice's two offices. It offers hormone replacement therapy with bioidentical pellets, testosterone injections and creams, GLP1 weight-loss medication, sermorelin and vitamin injections, with pellets, visits and follow-up blood work in one monthly program. Its published doctor is Dr. Marc Adajar, M.D. Led by Dr. Marc Adajar, M.D.

Tests & services

GLP-1 weight loss program Peptide therapy Testosterone therapy for women Vitamin & lipotropic injections
See if it’s a fit

How a weight care visit usually goes

  1. Your history first

    How your weight has changed, what you've tried, your medicines, sleep and family history.

  2. The testing

    Usually measurements and a blood draw, sometimes a scan. Ask what's included and what costs extra.

  3. Your results, explained

    What your weight is doing to your blood sugar, blood pressure and liver, and what may be behind it.

  4. A plan and a date

    Eating, activity, sleep, any medicine, and when to check in again. Ask if your doctor gets a copy.

If you gain weight fast with swollen feet or shortness of breath, or lose weight you can't explain, see your doctor soon. That needs a diagnosis, not a weight program.

Go deeper

Common questions

Which clinics in Chicago address medical weight loss?

15 in our Chicago guide: ArtMedica, Chicago Direct Primary Care, Harper Health, Innovative Vitality, ModernMed Chicago, North Shore Longevity, Peacock Health Collective, Pedro Gonzalez MD, Refine by Tulsi, Santé Integrated Health & Wellness, Sean Cahill, MD, Sina Medical Direct Primary Care, Unique Health Now, Chicagoland Women's Health - Chicago and Chicagoland Women's Health - Oak Brook.

My BMI says I'm overweight, but I'm muscular. Does it still count?

Maybe less than it looks. BMI can't tell fat from muscle or show where fat sits, so doctors read it alongside other signs, like your blood pressure. Your waist size adds a lot, and a DEXA scan can show how much of your weight is actually fat.

What about GLP-1 weight loss medicines?

They copy a gut hormone that makes you feel full. Several are FDA-approved for adults with a BMI of 30 or more, or 27 or more with a weight-related condition. With a lifestyle program, people lose more than with lifestyle alone. Nausea is common, and weight often returns after stopping.

Are compounded versions the same as the approved medicines?

No. Compounded drugs are mixed by a pharmacy, and the FDA doesn't review them for safety, effectiveness or quality before they're sold. It has received reports of people taking the wrong dose, some needing hospital care. If you're prescribed one, the FDA advises filling it at a state-licensed pharmacy.

I just want a DEXA scan. Where do I start?

Our DEXA scan page lists the clinics near you that offer it. If you plan to repeat it to track your progress, ask how often makes sense and who will go over the results with you.

What does this cost, and will insurance cover it?

It varies. Blood sugar, cholesterol and blood pressure checks are often covered when your doctor orders them. Body scans and metabolic rate tests are usually self-pay, and coverage for weight loss medicines depends on your plan. Our guides on cost and insurance go deeper.

How do you decide which clinics appear on this page?

A clinic appears here when its own published material shows it offers this kind of care at that location.

Sources (16)
  1. U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, Weight loss to prevent obesity-related morbidity and mortality in adults: behavioral interventions (2018)
  2. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, About body mass index (BMI)
  3. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Waist circumference (health dictionary)
  4. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Health risks of overweight and obesity
  5. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Diabetes testing
  6. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Insulin resistance and prediabetes
  7. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Diagnosis of NAFLD and NASH
  8. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid)
  9. MedlinePlus, Weight gain (unintentional)
  10. MedlinePlus, Weight loss (unintentional)
  11. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, NHANES dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA) whole body data documentation
  12. Direk and colleagues, The relationship between DXA-based and anthropometric measures of visceral fat and morbidity in women, BMC Cardiovascular Disorders, 2013
  13. Frankenfield and colleagues, Comparison of predictive equations for resting metabolic rate in healthy nonobese and obese adults: a systematic review, Journal of the American Dietetic Association, 2005
  14. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Prescription medications to treat overweight and obesity
  15. MedlinePlus, GLP-1 agonists
  16. U.S. Food and Drug Administration, FDA's concerns with unapproved GLP-1 drugs used for weight loss

This page is educational information, not medical advice, and it is not a recommendation to have or to skip any test or treatment. What is worth testing depends on your age, your history and your health, so discuss it with a clinician who knows them. If you gain weight quickly with swelling or breathlessness, lose weight you can't explain, or have another symptom that concerns you, seek a medical evaluation rather than a weight program.

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.