Chicago clinics›Whole-body baseline
Chicago · Guide · Whole-body baseline

Whole-body baseline testing in Chicago

A baseline is a snapshot of your health while you feel well, so future results have something to compare against. Here's what a first workup covers, what it costs, and which Chicago clinics offer one.

Main tests
A broad blood panel Plus body composition and a fitness test
What you do
A blood draw, a body scan and a fitness test After a talk about your goals and history
You get
A snapshot of your health And a plan to retest
Chicago photograph by Rohan Gangopadhyay · Unsplash

What a baseline usually includes

A baseline is a health snapshot taken while you feel fine. Most cover a broad blood panel, body composition, a fitness test and a detailed history. The real value comes later, when you retest and can see which way your numbers are moving.

Think of it like a photo of your health. One photo shows how things look today. Two photos a few years apart show what's changing, and that's usually the part worth knowing.

Broad blood panel

One blood draw that checks heart, blood sugar, hormones, inflammation, liver, kidneys and more. Expect a few numbers just outside the normal range. Most of them mean nothing.

Cash price: $50 to $1,000

DEXA scan

A low-dose X-ray that measures your fat, muscle and bone density, including the fat around your organs.

Cash price: $65 to $249

VO2 max test

Measures how well your body uses oxygen while you exercise hard, on a bike or treadmill with a mask on.

Cash price: $100 to $675

History and the basics

Blood pressure, your family history, your medicines and how you feel day to day.

Biological age test

Estimates how fast your body is aging from a blood or saliva sample. Interesting to track, but it is still a research tool, and different tests can disagree.

Executive physical

A full day of tests in one place, often with imaging, a stress test and a doctor review the same day.

Prices that clinics publish on their own websites, across all the cities we cover. Prices change, so confirm with the clinic.

Checkups in Chicago, by the numbers

The rate of yearly checkups in Chicago is about the same as the national rate. In Chicago, 77.5% of adults saw a doctor for a routine checkup in the past year, compared with 76.9% nationally. That leaves roughly 1,480,000 adults across seven counties who haven't had a routine checkup in the past year.

77.5%of adults in Chicago saw a doctor for a routine checkup in the past yearUS: 76.9%
1,480,000adults in Chicago haven't had a routine checkup in the past yearEstimated from CDC county figures
20Chicago clinics list baseline testingSee them below
Chicago vs the US
Share of each group named, 2023.
Yearly checkup
Cholesterol checked (past 5 years)
No health insurance (ages 18 to 64)
↓ Data
By county
CountyYearly checkupCholesterol checked (past 5 years)No health insurance (ages 18 to 64)
Cook77.5%87.9%11.8%
DuPage78.5%88.8%7.2%
Lake76.9%88.2%9.2%
Will77.5%87.7%9.1%
Kane76.2%87.0%11.6%
McHenry77.4%88.0%7.9%
Kendall76.8%87.5%8.8%
Chicago77.5%88.0%10.7%
United States76.9%86.2%11.0%

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Chicago = Cook, DuPage, Lake, Kane, McHenry, Will and Kendall counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

A yearly visit with your regular doctor covers the basics, including blood pressure and cholesterol. The tests above add more markers if you want a fuller picture.

Showing 20 clinics that address whole-body baseline in Chicago

How we order clinics
Dr. Amy Chhadia, MDDr. Syeda Madani, DO

BluePath Longevity

Schaumburg
Whole-body baselineStrength, fitness & body compositionAdvanced diagnostics & emerging care

BluePath Longevity is a Schaumburg practice founded by two physicians, Amy Chhadia, MD and Syeda Madani, DO, both trained in anaesthesiology. It publishes six amounts across three assessment tiers and three memberships, from a remote-capable Foundations Blueprint up to an Executive Immersion running over 200 biomarkers with full-body MRI, coronary calcium scoring and an epigenetic ageing audit. Led by Dr. Amy Chhadia, MD, Dr. Syeda Madani, DO.

Tests & services

Biological age testing Comprehensive biomarker panel Continuous glucose monitoring Coronary calcium score +9 more
See if it’s a fit
Muhammad Raza Aftab MD, DABOM, Chicago Direct Primary Care

Chicago Direct Primary Care

Chicago
Whole-body baselineStrength, fitness & body compositionCancer risk & screening

Chicago Direct Primary Care is a direct-pay practice on West North Avenue, run by Muhammad Raza Aftab, MD, DABOM, board-certified in internal medicine and obesity medicine. Its Medicine 3.0 programme splits the year into four preventive visits covering heart, metabolic, cognitive, sexual and sleep health. VO₂ max, DEXA, resting metabolic rate and a glucose monitor are included yearly in the Prevention Pro plan. Led by Muhammad Raza Aftab MD, DABOM.

Tests & services

Continuous glucose monitoring DEXA scan Full-body MRI GLP-1 weight loss program +9 more
See if it’s a fit
Ezra Schaumburg clinic

Ezra Schaumburg

Walden Office Square, Schaumburg
2 locations, also in Streeterville
Cancer risk & screeningWhole-body baselineBrain & cognition

Ezra's Schaumburg centre is one of two the company publishes in the Chicago area. It sells the MRI Scan with Spine, a 47-minute whole-body MRI covering head, neck, abdomen, pelvis and spine. Scanning happens at Akumin, and results come back as an Ezra Report within 7-10 days alongside the radiology report.

Describes its care in general terms rather than a published test menu.

See if it’s a fit
Ezra Streeterville clinic

Ezra Streeterville

East Ontario Street, Streeterville
2 locations, also in Schaumburg
Cancer risk & screeningWhole-body baselineBrain & cognition

Ezra's East Ontario Street centre is one of two the company publishes in the Chicago area. It sells a 22-minute whole-body MRI covering head, neck, abdomen and pelvis, and a longer version adding the spine. Scanning happens at SimonMed Imaging, and results come back as an Ezra Report within 7-10 days alongside the radiology report.

Describes its care in general terms rather than a published test menu.

See if it’s a fit
William Harper, MD, FACPMichelle Seo, MD, FACP

Harper Health

Streeterville, Chicago
Strength, fitness & body compositionWhole-body baselineCancer risk & screening

Harper Health is a concierge primary care group founded by Dr. Will Harper, with a Streeterville suite at 737 N Michigan Ave. The annual visit is a three-hour assessment with DEXA body composition, resting metabolic rate, spirometry, audiometry, EKG, SkinIO skin cancer screening and onsite labs. Members can add Cleerly heart imaging, the Galleri cancer blood test and Invitae genomic panels. Led by William Harper, MD, Michelle Seo, MD, Poonam Merai, MD and 6 more.

Tests & services

DEXA scan VO₂ max testing Electrocardiogram Genetic & genomic testing +9 more
See if it’s a fit
Renata Gazzi, MD, DABOM, MSCPRahul Khare, MD

Innovative Vitality

Lincoln Park, Chicago
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careCancer risk & screeningWhole-body baseline

Innovative Vitality is a Lincoln Park membership practice running longevity-focused primary care alongside weight management, menopause and men's health under one clinical team. Five clinicians are named, led by founder Rahul Khare, MD. The first visit is in person for labs, measurements and an InBody analysis, and most visits afterwards are virtual. Led by Renata Gazzi, MD, Rahul Khare, MD, Max Arons, DO and 1 more.

Tests & services

Full-body MRI GLP-1 weight loss program Peptide therapy Bioimpedance body composition +6 more
See if it’s a fit
Dr. Kate Volmir, Lifelong Health

Lifelong Health

E Ogden Ave, Clarendon Hills
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careHormones & energyWhole-body baseline

Lifelong Health is a concierge direct primary care practice on E Ogden Ave in Clarendon Hills, led by Dr. Kate Volmir. Its VIP membership includes an executive physical, extended visits and hormone, peptide and weight loss care, and a second tier adds hormone, gut and metabolic functional testing and aesthetic treatments. Care runs on a monthly membership, billed annually.

Tests & services

Peptide therapy Executive physical Testosterone therapy
See if it’s a fit
Dr. Anand Patel, LV8 Health Chicago

LV8 Health Chicago

Schaumburg
Whole-body baselineAdvanced diagnostics & emerging careStrength, fitness & body composition

LV8 Health Chicago is the Schaumburg clinic of a precision medicine practice, led by Dr. Anand Patel, D.O. Its diagnostics include a blood analysis of more than 100 biomarkers, DEXA, VO2 max, FibroScan, coronary CT angiography and full-body MRI. Care runs through concierge longevity programs, with plasma exchange, hormone therapy and GLP-1 weight care. People come here for a whole-body baseline and heart health. Led by Dr. Anand Patel, D.O.

Tests & services

Comprehensive biomarker panel DEXA scan Full-body MRI GLP-1 weight loss program +11 more
See if it’s a fit
MD Longevity Lab clinic

MD Longevity Lab

Arlington Heights
Whole-body baselineStrength, fitness & body compositionMetabolic health & blood sugar

MD Longevity Lab is a longevity practice in Arlington Heights founded by Vikas Patel, MD and Nisha Patel, MD. It runs VO2 max testing, full-body DEXA scans, resting metabolic rate and lab work on site, with coronary calcium scoring and genetic testing in its fuller plans. Care starts with a 3-hour visit, then yearly re-tests. People come here for heart, metabolic, fitness and biological-age questions. Led by Dr. Vikas Patel, MD, Dr. Nisha Patel, MD.

Tests & services

Comprehensive biomarker panel Continuous glucose monitoring Coronary calcium score DEXA scan +5 more
See if it’s a fit
Jeanne E. Farley-Li, MDDaniel M. Derman, MD

Northwestern Medicine Executive Health

Streeterville, Chicago
Whole-body baselineStrength, fitness & body composition

Northwestern Medicine Executive Health is a Streeterville executive physical program for individuals and companies, with eight named physicians led by medical director Jeanne E. Farley-Li, MD. The one-day visit brings an exam, an expanded blood and urine panel, an electrocardiogram, a hearing test and a body composition test together, and you review your results with a physician before you leave. Led by Jeanne E. Farley-Li, MD, Daniel M. Derman, MD, Erik R. Orelind, MD and 5 more.

Tests & services

Comprehensive biomarker panel Electrocardiogram Health & nutrition coaching Metabolic rate testing +3 more
See if it’s a fit
Baljash S. Cheema, MD, MSCI, MSAIDouglas E. Vaughan, MD

Northwestern Medicine Human Longevity Clinic

Streeterville, Chicago
Whole-body baselineStrength, fitness & body compositionAdvanced diagnostics & emerging care

The Human Longevity Clinic is Northwestern Medicine's Streeterville programme for measuring how a person is ageing across several organ systems at once. Ten physicians are named, led by medical director Baljash S. Cheema, MD, MSCI, MSAI. The half-day visit covers VO2 max, a DXA scan, epigenetic clocks, retinal imaging and pulse wave velocity, and testing repeats at six months. Led by Baljash S. Cheema, MD, Douglas E. Vaughan, MD, Sindhu K. Aderson, MD and 7 more.

Tests & services

Biological age testing DEXA scan VO₂ max testing Electrocardiogram +8 more
See if it’s a fit
Prenuvo Chicago clinic

Prenuvo Chicago

West Van Buren Street, Chicago
Whole-body baselineAdvanced diagnostics & emerging careBrain & cognition

Prenuvo's Chicago clinic on West Van Buren Street books whole-body MRI screening, Monday to Saturday from quarter past seven in the morning. The standalone Whole Body Scan is published as a radiation-free multi-sequence protocol covering the brain, spine, abdomen, pelvis and more in under an hour. Chicago is one of the clinics offering the Advanced Heart Health Scan. Led by Dr. Daniel Durand, MD, Dr. Amar Patel, MD, Dr. Karolina Brook MD FASA CPPS and 2 more.

Tests & services

Comprehensive biomarker panel Full-body MRI Brain MRI with volumetrics
See if it’s a fit
Matthew Taylor, MDAnil Bajnath, MD

Raden Wellness - Highwood

Green Bay Rd, Highwood
2 locations, also in Lincoln Park
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careMetabolic health & blood sugarWhole-body baseline

Raden Wellness is an integrative and functional medicine practice with an office on Green Bay Road in Highwood, one of its two offices. Its team includes naturopathic physicians, nurse practitioners and two medical doctors. Labs for its biomarker panels are drawn onsite, and it offers IV infusions including NAD+, testosterone therapy and a peptide weight loss program. Led by Matthew Taylor, MD, Anil Bajnath, MD.

Tests & services

Comprehensive biomarker panel GLP-1 weight loss program Methylene blue (off-label) IV vitamin therapy +2 more
See if it’s a fit
Matthew Taylor, MDAnil Bajnath, MD

Raden Wellness - Lincoln Park

N Clybourn Ave, Lincoln Park
2 locations, also in Highwood
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careMetabolic health & blood sugarWhole-body baseline

Raden Wellness is an integrative and functional medicine practice with an office on N Clybourn Avenue in Lincoln Park, one of its two offices. Its team includes naturopathic physicians, nurse practitioners and two medical doctors. Labs for its biomarker panels are drawn onsite, and it offers IV infusions including NAD+, testosterone therapy and a peptide weight loss program. Led by Matthew Taylor, MD, Anil Bajnath, MD.

Tests & services

Comprehensive biomarker panel GLP-1 weight loss program Methylene blue (off-label) IV vitamin therapy +2 more
See if it’s a fit
Dr. Tulsi Kotecha, BSc, MDDr. Laura Ruof

Refine by Tulsi

Lincoln Park and Logan Square, Chicago
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careWhole-body baselineSkin, hair & aesthetics

Refine by Tulsi runs the Refine Longevity Club from two Chicago studios in Lincoln Park and Logan Square, led by Dr. Tulsi Kotecha, MD and Dr. Laura Ruof. The membership works from advanced biomarkers, hormones, metabolism and body composition, and Refine OS turns your bloodwork, InBody or DEXA, wearable data and symptoms into a Longevity Score and a biological age. Led by Dr. Tulsi Kotecha, BSc.

Tests & services

Biological age testing Comprehensive biomarker panel DEXA scan Hormone panel +10 more
See if it’s a fit
Dr. Faris Murad, Santé Integrated Health & Wellness

Santé Integrated Health & Wellness

Winnetka
Whole-body baselineStrength, fitness & body compositionSkin, hair & aesthetics

Santé Integrated Health & Wellness is a Winnetka practice founded and led by Dr. Faris Murad, a Mayo Clinic-trained, board-certified gastroenterologist. Its preventive and longevity care runs DEXA, resting metabolic rate, VO₂ max, continuous glucose monitoring and grip strength alongside genetic risk panels. A one-day Executive Physical, single services and an annual membership are each published.

Tests & services

Continuous glucose monitoring DEXA scan GLP-1 weight loss program Hormone panel +10 more
See if it’s a fit
Sean Cahill, MD, Sean Cahill, MD

Sean Cahill, MD

Streeterville, Chicago
Cancer risk & screeningGenetics & biological ageHeart & circulation

Sean Cahill, MD is a single-physician concierge internal medicine practice in Suite 118 at 680 N. Lake Shore Drive, on Chicago's lakefront. The annual membership publishes an annual wellness visit, screening bloods and an EKG, direct text and phone access, and specialist care coordination. Named partnerships bring Prenuvo whole-body MRI, Galleri, OpenDNA, Cleerly and CustomFit PT fitness longevity testing to members. Led by Sean Cahill, MD.

Tests & services

Coronary calcium score Advanced lipid panel Telehealth visits Electrocardiogram +3 more
See if it’s a fit
Dr. Ari Levy, MD, MBADr. Brian Hollett, MD, MBA

SHIFT

River North, Chicago
Whole-body baselineStrength, fitness & body compositionCancer risk & screening

SHIFT is a River North concierge practice built around a full-day executive physical followed by twelve months of medical care. Four physicians are named alongside two physical therapists, a registered dietitian and a nurse. The assessment day runs labs, a DEXA scan, VO2 max, an EKG and vision and hearing screening, and members can add cancer, genomic and biological-age testing. Led by Dr. Ari Levy, MD, Dr. Brian Hollett, MD, Dr. Jessica Benjamin, MD and 1 more.

Tests & services

Biological age testing DEXA scan VO₂ max testing Electrocardiogram +10 more
See if it’s a fit

MyMRI Illinois

47th Street, Lyons
Cancer risk & screeningWhole-body baselineBrain & cognition

MyMRI Illinois is an MRI screening center on 47th Street in Lyons. It offers five MRI options, from a single-area MiniMRI to a Full Body MRI covering head, neck, chest, abdomen, pelvis and full spine. Scans are booked online without a referral or imaging order, and results typically arrive within 48 hours in the MyMRI Portal.

Describes its care in general terms rather than a published test menu.

See if it’s a fit

SimonMed Streeterville

East Ontario Street, Streeterville
Cancer risk & screeningWhole-body baselineBrain & cognition

SimonMed Streeterville is an imaging center on East Ontario Street listing SimonMed Longevity whole-body MRI and 3T MRI among its available procedures. SimonMed publishes three whole-body MRIs, from a chest, abdomen and pelvis scan to one adding head, neck and spine, each reviewed by radiologists. The scan is booked directly, with no doctor's order, and followed by a one-on-one consultation and a digital report.

Describes its care in general terms rather than a published test menu.

See if it’s a fit

How a first baseline visit usually goes

  1. Goals and history first

    What you want to know, what runs in your family, and what you have already had tested.

  2. The testing

    Usually a blood draw, a body scan and a fitness test. Ask what is included and what costs extra.

  3. Results, explained

    What is normal, what is borderline, and which results need nothing at all.

  4. A plan to retest

    Ask what gets repeated, when, and whether your own doctor gets a copy.

If something feels wrong right now, see your doctor. A baseline package isn't built for that.

Go deeper

Common questions

Which clinics in Chicago address whole-body baseline?

20 in our Chicago guide: BluePath Longevity, Chicago Direct Primary Care, Ezra Schaumburg, Ezra Streeterville, Harper Health, Innovative Vitality, Lifelong Health, LV8 Health Chicago, MD Longevity Lab, Northwestern Medicine Executive Health, Northwestern Medicine Human Longevity Clinic, Prenuvo Chicago, Raden Wellness - Highwood, Raden Wellness - Lincoln Park, Refine by Tulsi, Santé Integrated Health & Wellness, Sean Cahill, MD, SHIFT, MyMRI Illinois and SimonMed Streeterville.

Is it worth it if I already get a yearly physical?

They do different jobs. A physical covers the checks with strong proof for your age. A baseline is broader and built for comparing over time. It's worth the most when someone will actually retest and look at the trend with you.

What about blood panels with hundreds of markers?

That's one piece of it. A baseline usually also covers body composition, fitness and your history. If the panels are what you want, our biomarker panels page lists clinics that offer them.

How often should I retest?

It depends on what came back. Many clinics retest once a year, and some numbers only need checking every few years. Ask the clinic what they would repeat and why.

What does this cost, and will insurance cover it?

A one-time workup can run from a few hundred dollars to several thousand. Some parts, like a cholesterol check, are often covered by insurance. Broader packages are usually self-pay. Our guides on cost and insurance go deeper.

What happens if something comes back abnormal?

Usually it's the start of a process, not an emergency. The next step might be a repeat test, another scan, or a referral, and many findings turn out to be harmless. Before you book, ask who reviews surprising results, how fast you'll hear, and whether your doctor gets a copy.

How do you decide which clinics appear on this page?

A clinic appears here when its own published material shows it offers this kind of testing at that location.

Sources (6)
  1. U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, A and B recommendations
  2. U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, Osteoporosis to prevent fractures: screening
  3. National Cancer Institute, Cancer screening overview (PDQ), patient version
  4. American College of Radiology, statement on screening total body MRI
  5. American Heart Association, Importance of assessing cardiorespiratory fitness in clinical practice: a case for fitness as a clinical vital sign
  6. National Institute on Aging, In search of better biomarkers of aging

This page is educational information, not medical advice, and it is not a recommendation to have or to skip any test. What is worth testing depends on your age, your history and your personal risk, so discuss it with a clinician who knows them. If you have a symptom that concerns you, seek a medical evaluation rather than a baseline package.

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.