Greater Boston clinics› DEXA and VO₂ max testing› Metabolic Testing
Greater Boston · Tests & scans

Metabolic Testing in Greater Boston

How many calories your body burns at rest, measured, and 4 clinics in Greater Boston that list it.

Time
Several minutes of quiet rest Usually in the morning
What you do
Breathe normally while resting Through a mouthpiece or under a hood
You get
Your resting calorie burn Often turned into nutrition targets
Boston photograph by Jun Ren · Unsplash

Resting metabolic rate testing measures how much energy your body uses at rest. You lie or sit quietly and breathe into a mouthpiece or under a hood while a machine reads the oxygen you take in and the carbon dioxide you breathe out.

A formula or a fitness tracker can only estimate this number, and estimates can be off for any one person. Clinics use the measured figure to set calorie and nutrition targets. It describes your body on the day of the test.

Blood sugar in Greater Boston, by the numbers

The rate of diagnosed diabetes in Greater Boston is lower than the national rate. About 1 in 11 adults in Greater Boston have been diagnosed with diabetes, compared with about 1 in 8 nationally. That adds up to roughly 340,000 adults across five counties.

9.3%of adults in Greater Boston have been diagnosed with diabetesUS: 12.1%
340,000adults in Greater Boston have been diagnosed with diabetesEstimated from CDC county figures
4Greater Boston clinics list resting metabolic rate testingSee them below
Greater Boston vs the US
Share of adults, 2023

CDC estimates. PLACES figures are modelled from a national health survey, not counted from medical records, so read them as estimates.

Diagnosed diabetesGreater Boston
United States
ObesityGreater Boston
United States
High blood pressureGreater Boston
United States

Rates can differ a lot from one county to the next. Open the table to see yours.

See how the five counties compare
CountyDiagnosed diabetesObesityHigh blood pressure
Middlesex8.5%23.8%27.6%
Suffolk9.3%24.2%27.4%
Essex10.3%30.0%32.1%
Norfolk9.0%23.5%29.8%
Plymouth10.3%29.7%32.6%
Greater Boston9.3%25.6%29.3%
United States12.1%33.2%34.4%
↓ Data

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Greater Boston = Suffolk, Middlesex, Norfolk, Essex and Plymouth counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

The good news: prediabetes often doesn't have to become diabetes. That's why the simple tests above are worth doing early, even when you feel fine.

Showing 4 clinics that list resting metabolic rate testing in Greater Boston

Go deeper

Metabolic Testing: common questions

Which clinics in Greater Boston list resting metabolic rate testing?

4 in our Greater Boston guide: Healthspan Longevity, Men's Health Boston, Outback Physical Therapy Somerville and Upwave Labs Boston.

How do I prepare?

Clinics usually ask you to come in without eating, without caffeine and without exercising beforehand, because all three raise the number. Follow the clinic’s own instructions.

Will my result change?

It can. It moves with changes in muscle, weight and activity, so some people retest after a change in training or diet.

Sources: Oshima T et al., Indirect calorimetry in nutritional therapy: a position paper by the ICALIC study group. Clinical Nutrition, 2017

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.