Greater Austin clinics›Medical weight loss
Greater Austin · Guide · Medical weight loss

Medical weight loss in Greater Austin

Your weight is one number, and it leaves a lot out. Here's which tests show what it's doing to your health, where weight loss medicines fit, and which Greater Austin clinics offer medical weight care.

Main tests
Weight, waist and blood pressure Plus blood sugar and a cholesterol panel
What you do
Measurements and a blood draw Sometimes a scan
You get
What your weight is doing to your health And a plan for eating, activity and any medicine
Austin photograph by Mitchell Kmetz · Unsplash

The tests, in plain English

Start with your regular doctor and the basics: your weight, waist size, blood pressure, blood sugar and a cholesterol panel. Together they show whether your weight is affecting your health. A body scan or a metabolic rate test can add detail. Medicines, including GLP-1 drugs, are an option for some people, alongside changes to eating and activity.

Think of your weight like the balance on a bank statement. It tells you the total, but not where it's going. These tests read the line items: how much of you is fat, where it sits, and what it's doing to your blood sugar, blood pressure and liver.

Weight, BMI and waist

BMI, body mass index, compares your weight with your height. It's a quick screen, but it can't tell fat from muscle or show where fat sits. A waist over 35 inches for women or 40 for men is linked to more health problems.

Blood sugar (A1C)

Shows your average blood sugar over the past two or three months.

Blood pressure and cholesterol

Extra weight can raise your blood pressure and add to the conditions that lead to heart disease.

Liver tests

Fatty liver, when extra fat builds up inside the liver, most often affects people with extra weight.

Thyroid test

An underactive thyroid can bring weight gain and tiredness, but both are common and often have other causes.

Body composition (DEXA)

A low-dose X-ray scan that splits your weight into fat, muscle and bone, region by region.

Cash price: $65 to $249

Resting metabolic rate

Measures how many calories your body burns at rest, by reading your breath while you lie still.

Cash price: $50 to $300

Prices that clinics publish on their own websites, across all the cities we cover. Prices change, so confirm with the clinic.

Weight in Greater Austin, by the numbers

The rate of obesity in Greater Austin is a bit lower than the national rate. In Greater Austin, 32.1% of adults have obesity, compared with 33.2% nationally. That adds up to roughly 620,000 adults across five counties.

32.1%of adults in Greater Austin have obesityUS: 33.2%
620,000adults in Greater Austin have obesityEstimated from CDC county figures
10Greater Austin clinics list weight careSee them below
Greater Austin does better than the US on all 3 measures
Share of adults, 2023. Lower is better.
Obesity
No exercise outside work
Diagnosed diabetes
↓ Data
By county
CountyObesityNo exercise outside workDiagnosed diabetes
Travis30.4%19.9%9.0%
Williamson32.6%22.5%9.8%
Hays34.5%23.1%10.2%
Bastrop40.2%31.3%13.4%
Caldwell42.2%33.3%14.6%
Greater Austin32.1%21.7%9.7%
United States33.2%25.1%12.1%

Source: CDC PLACES, 2023 county estimates. Greater Austin = Travis, Williamson, Hays, Bastrop and Caldwell counties, weighted by adult population.

longevityclinicshub.com

Your regular doctor can check your weight, waist and blood pressure at a routine visit. The tests above add detail if you want a closer look.

Showing 10 clinics that address medical weight loss in Greater Austin

How we order clinics
Dr. Carol Ann Linebarger, M.D.Melanie Fillian, PA-C

360 MD

West 15th Street, Downtown Austin
Skin, hair & aestheticsAdvanced diagnostics & emerging careBrain & cognition

Dr. Carol Ann Linebarger leads this downtown Austin practice, which pairs membership primary care with a concierge track built around longevity planning. Her team combines functional medicine and nutrition with peptide and hormone therapy, GLP-1 metabolic care and IV infusions. Lab ordering covers hormones, gut microbiome and early cancer detection. Every prospective patient starts with a free meet and greet. Led by Dr. Carol Ann Linebarger, M.D.

Tests & services

GLP-1 weight loss program Hormone panel Peptide therapy Botox & fillers +7 more
See if it’s a fit
Louis E. Ramos, MD, Austin Medical Partners

Austin Medical Partners

Medical Pkwy, Central Austin
Strength, fitness & body compositionHormones & energyMedical weight loss

Austin Medical Partners is an internal medicine practice in the Austin Medical Plaza on Medical Parkway, founded by Louis E. Ramos, MD, with Direct Primary Care and Concierge Care memberships. VO2 max testing and DEXA body composition analysis are offered without membership. Its Functional Medicine concierge level includes initial labs for cardiovascular risk, inflammatory and metabolic markers and hormones. Led by Louis E. Ramos, MD.

Tests & services

DEXA scan VO₂ max testing Metabolic rate testing
See if it’s a fit
Dr. Khanh Nguyen, MDCindy LaFever, RN

Austin Regenerative Therapy

Vaught Ranch Road, Northwest Austin
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careWhole-body baselineGenetics & biological age

Dr. Khanh Nguyen, an internal medicine physician of over 20 years, built this northwest Austin practice around regenerative and longevity medicine. Her concierge program opens with a comprehensive blood panel, PNOE metabolic testing and body composition, then quarterly follow-ups. Young plasma exchange, VSEL stem cell therapy, peptides and PRP sit alongside Galleri early cancer detection. Led by Dr. Khanh Nguyen, MD.

Tests & services

Biological age testing Comprehensive biomarker panel Peptide therapy VO₂ max testing +4 more
See if it’s a fit
Dr. Amy Burton, Beyond Healthy MD

Beyond Healthy MD

Bee Caves Road, West Lake Hills
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careGenetics & biological ageGut & digestive health

Dr. Amy Burton runs this practice on Bee Caves Road, and it treats slowing aging on the inside and outside as one job. The longevity side is specific about what it offers: biological age testing, 3D DNA and functional genomics, microbiome gut evaluation, bioidentical hormones and a rapamycin protocol the site explains at length. Skin, hair, body and weight care sit alongside it under the same physician.

Tests & services

Biological age testing Hair loss treatment Menopause hormone therapy Rapamycin (off-label) +3 more
See if it’s a fit
Emmanuel Lee, MDEmily Hicks, FNP

Concierge Health of Austin

Bee Caves Road, Rollingwood
Whole-body baselineStrength, fitness & body compositionBrain & cognition

Dr. Emmanuel Lee's concierge practice in Rollingwood keeps its panel to several hundred patients, so visits run long and members reach a physician directly, 24/7. The executive medicine program is the longevity end of it: InBody composition, DEXA referrals, Galleri multi-cancer detection, cognitive testing and cardiovascular diagnostics, folded into the membership. Led by Emmanuel Lee, MD.

Tests & services

Comprehensive biomarker panel DEXA scan Multi-cancer early detection blood test Bioimpedance body composition +1 more
See if it’s a fit
Jon-Michael Ong, MDSara Terbay, NP

Humanaut Health Austin

The Grove, Austin
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careStrength, fitness & body compositionWhole-body baseline

This is Humanaut Health's Austin flagship, open since 2024 in The Grove. The front door is the Advanced Health Check: 300+ biomarkers plus DEXA, CIMT, VO2 max and grip strength, read back to you by a provider with a written plan. From there the Path membership turns that baseline into quarterly reviews. Stem cell therapy, plasma exchange, hormone and peptide programs run alongside. Led by Jon-Michael Ong, MD, Ernesto Navarro, MD, P. Jeffrey Smith, DO and 1 more.

Tests & services

DEXA scan Peptide therapy VO₂ max testing Carotid ultrasound +12 more
See if it’s a fit
Restore Hyper Wellness South Lamar clinic
Treatment studio

Restore Hyper Wellness South Lamar

Lamar Union Plaza, South Lamar
Skin, hair & aestheticsBrain & cognitionMedical weight loss

Restore Hyper Wellness South Lamar is a recovery studio in Lamar Union Plaza. Cryotherapy, red light therapy, infrared sauna and compression are the core therapies, bookable session by session. The medical side adds IV drips, NAD+ and Niagen therapy, IM shots, mild hyperbaric oxygen, biomarker assessments and a GLP-1 weight plan. It suits recovery, energy and weight goals. Led by Diane Counce, MD, Angela Willis, MD.

Tests & services

Cryotherapy IV vitamin therapy Infrared sauna Medical facials & skin treatments +1 more
See if it’s a fit
Ruthie Harper, MDKayleen Becker, FNP

Ruthie Harper, MD

Medical Pkwy, Central Austin
Hormones & energyCancer risk & screeningMedical weight loss

Ruthie Harper, MD is a functional medicine and aesthetics practice in the Austin Surgeons Building on Medical Parkway, founded by Ruthie Harper, MD in 1999. Its laboratory testing includes male and female panels, hormone testing, a micronutrient test, Apolipoprotein B and the Galleri cancer detection blood test. It also lists DEXA scan analysis, hormone therapy and weight loss shots. Led by Ruthie Harper, MD.

Tests & services

Comprehensive biomarker panel DEXA scan GLP-1 weight loss program Hormone panel +7 more
See if it’s a fit
Emeka Ofobike, Jr. MD, FAAOS, Vessel Longevity

Vessel Longevity

Cedar Park
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careSkin, hair & aestheticsSexual health

Vessel Longevity is Dr. Emeka Ofobike's clinic inside The Crossover in Cedar Park, with a second location in Lakeway. The menu runs from IV vitamin and NAD infusions through peptide therapy, hormone optimization and GLP-1 weight care to shockwave, PEMF and BioCharger sessions. Five membership tiers are published, from the Captains Club up to the Admirals Club (2 star) Elite. Led by Emeka Ofobike, Jr. MD.

Tests & services

Peptide therapy Body contouring IV vitamin therapy Supplement programs +8 more
See if it’s a fit

Low T Center South Austin

West William Cannon Drive, South Austin
Advanced diagnostics & emerging careMen’s health & testosteroneMedical weight loss

Low T Center South Austin is a men's hormone clinic on West William Cannon Drive, part of SynergenX Health. It offers testosterone replacement therapy, starting with lab testing and hormone panels and followed by ongoing monitoring and dose adjustments. Peptide therapy, including Sermorelin and PT-141, and weight loss programs are also listed.

Tests & services

Peptide therapy Testosterone therapy
See if it’s a fit

How a weight care visit usually goes

  1. Your history first

    How your weight has changed, what you've tried, your medicines, sleep and family history.

  2. The testing

    Usually measurements and a blood draw, sometimes a scan. Ask what's included and what costs extra.

  3. Your results, explained

    What your weight is doing to your blood sugar, blood pressure and liver, and what may be behind it.

  4. A plan and a date

    Eating, activity, sleep, any medicine, and when to check in again. Ask if your doctor gets a copy.

If you gain weight fast with swollen feet or shortness of breath, or lose weight you can't explain, see your doctor soon. That needs a diagnosis, not a weight program.

Go deeper

Common questions

Which clinics in Greater Austin address medical weight loss?

10 in our Greater Austin guide: 360 MD, Austin Medical Partners, Austin Regenerative Therapy, Beyond Healthy MD, Concierge Health of Austin, Humanaut Health Austin, Restore Hyper Wellness South Lamar, Ruthie Harper, MD, Vessel Longevity and Low T Center South Austin.

My BMI says I'm overweight, but I'm muscular. Does it still count?

Maybe less than it looks. BMI can't tell fat from muscle or show where fat sits, so doctors read it alongside other signs, like your blood pressure. Your waist size adds a lot, and a DEXA scan can show how much of your weight is actually fat.

What about GLP-1 weight loss medicines?

They copy a gut hormone that makes you feel full. Several are FDA-approved for adults with a BMI of 30 or more, or 27 or more with a weight-related condition. With a lifestyle program, people lose more than with lifestyle alone. Nausea is common, and weight often returns after stopping.

Are compounded versions the same as the approved medicines?

No. Compounded drugs are mixed by a pharmacy, and the FDA doesn't review them for safety, effectiveness or quality before they're sold. It has received reports of people taking the wrong dose, some needing hospital care. If you're prescribed one, the FDA advises filling it at a state-licensed pharmacy.

I just want a DEXA scan. Where do I start?

Our DEXA scan page lists the clinics near you that offer it. If you plan to repeat it to track your progress, ask how often makes sense and who will go over the results with you.

What does this cost, and will insurance cover it?

It varies. Blood sugar, cholesterol and blood pressure checks are often covered when your doctor orders them. Body scans and metabolic rate tests are usually self-pay, and coverage for weight loss medicines depends on your plan. Our guides on cost and insurance go deeper.

How do you decide which clinics appear on this page?

A clinic appears here when its own published material shows it offers this kind of care at that location.

Sources (16)
  1. U.S. Preventive Services Task Force, Weight loss to prevent obesity-related morbidity and mortality in adults: behavioral interventions (2018)
  2. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, About body mass index (BMI)
  3. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Waist circumference (health dictionary)
  4. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Health risks of overweight and obesity
  5. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Diabetes testing
  6. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Insulin resistance and prediabetes
  7. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Diagnosis of NAFLD and NASH
  8. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid)
  9. MedlinePlus, Weight gain (unintentional)
  10. MedlinePlus, Weight loss (unintentional)
  11. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, NHANES dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA) whole body data documentation
  12. Direk and colleagues, The relationship between DXA-based and anthropometric measures of visceral fat and morbidity in women, BMC Cardiovascular Disorders, 2013
  13. Frankenfield and colleagues, Comparison of predictive equations for resting metabolic rate in healthy nonobese and obese adults: a systematic review, Journal of the American Dietetic Association, 2005
  14. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, Prescription medications to treat overweight and obesity
  15. MedlinePlus, GLP-1 agonists
  16. U.S. Food and Drug Administration, FDA's concerns with unapproved GLP-1 drugs used for weight loss

This page is educational information, not medical advice, and it is not a recommendation to have or to skip any test or treatment. What is worth testing depends on your age, your history and your health, so discuss it with a clinician who knows them. If you gain weight quickly with swelling or breathlessness, lose weight you can't explain, or have another symptom that concerns you, seek a medical evaluation rather than a weight program.

More healthy years, for you and your family

One short email a week, with plain-English ideas from longevity science that you can actually use.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime.